» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

White Boy Shuffle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty

About this title: Gunnar is a cool black boy from white Santa Monica, whose mother moves the family to a black neighbourhood but fails to tell her children what this might entail. Gunnar believes he may not last beyond 13, so teaches himself to walk and talk like a homeboy and so maybe survive a little more easily.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel new book

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Second Edition. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel used book

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805053517 ISBN: 0805053514

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel new book

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Picador Date Published: 5/4/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/4/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/4/1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel used book

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel

by Paul Beatty

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805053517 ISBN: 0805053514

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $3.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312280192 ISBN: 031228019X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-SHIPS QUICKLY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-SHIPS QUICKLY. f-Beatty, Paul, Picador USA-SOFT COVER, 2001. Stylistically, this first novel is a tribute to one of Beatty's teachers, Allen Ginsberg. An author of two volumes of verse who has often been proclaimed the poet laureate of Generation X, Beatty effectively uses the Beat influence to amplify the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle new book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $3.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New Unread Unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Paul Beatty

price: $3.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $4.23

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Fine. 0395742803 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $4.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Good. No Jacket. Missing the dust jacket. Notes on inner front cover and front page. Otherwise a clean copy. A sturdy reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395742808 ISBN: 0395742803

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 1.0 x 6.0 x 8.5 inches. 225pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Gift inscription on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty, Paul

price: $4.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Houghton Mifflin, TPB, 1996, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel used book

The White Boy Shuffle: a Novel

by Beatty, Paul

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053517 ISBN: 0805053514

Description: Fair. 0805053514 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Sima, The United States

"this book was very funny because of the sarcasim of one of the charcters....this book was very historical and used strong vocabulary"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Navneet, The United States

"Plus twenty million for a book set in LA!!! Pretty brilliant, clever, funny, etc. You should read it. But, wtf with a mail order bride, you know? Not cool even if it serves as a plot device for all this suicide nonsense. In general, I'm not that impressed with the portrayal of women."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Erika, Los Angeles, CA

"Beatty's style of writing could have easily turned me off after the first chapter. It's very, very, descriptive and metaphoric. He pulls it off beautifully, though. I laughed out loud several times, and was mostly shocked at how insightful Gunnar was. I grew up in Santa Monica and his description of that yuppie town and its failure at multicultural education was right on point. Great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Dennis, Los Angeles, CA

"Simultaneously erudite and street smart. The author is well read and has a tremendous ear. I'm huge fans of the characters: Gunnar is genetically gifted yet clearly a product of his environment. Nick Scoby should have been my best friend. Ending up with Psycho Loco as a friend is the equivalent of having a tiger as a pet--constant protection at a cost of feeling constantly endangered. I read this at least once each year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of White Boy Shuffle by Beatty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tuff

Tuff

by Paul Beatty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

Caucasia

Caucasia

by Danzy Senna

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man

Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man

by James Weldon Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Erasure

Erasure

by Percival L Everett

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.99!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Passing

Passing

by Nella Larsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!