» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A white boat from England.

by George Millar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY

Description: Good. B000R535D2 Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, yellowing pages, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A White Boat From England used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., Melbourne, Australia Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Book is solid and tight, in Good condition; exterior clean, with light wear to blue cloth binding; text clean and unmarked, with a couple of pages with short tears and 5-6 with creased corners (none of which affects text). 308 pp, b&w plates. An account of how the author "acquired a sixteen-ton sloop, Serica, a graceful, slender and tall-masted craft in which he and his wife intended to sail peacefully round the coasts of Spain and Portugal into the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Earth Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Millar, George, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by George Reid Millar

price: $7.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, 1951

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FAE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Photos. VG book, GOOD DJ(in Brodart). Bkplt. Bright book/DJ. Book edges rubbed. DJ with chips in all corners & spine ends, DJ scenes & text uneffected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, strong square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, DJ rubbed and chipped, DJ torn w/ loss at spine ends, both ends missing areas of approx 1" x 1 1/2", Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borzoi/Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Stated First American Edition. Text/near New. Bi-color boards/VG w/light wear. DJ/Poor; brittle with chips, nips, losses, discoloration & soiling. Light soiling to text edges; upper text edge, dyed green, is faded. PO book plate on front cover verso. A wonderful travelogue of a husband and wife team aboard a "Bermudian" type of sloop and their voyage from the south of England around the soasts of Portugal and Spain, Spanish Morocco and Gibraltar, and finally the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A White Boat From England used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., London Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Writing on endpapers. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ heavily shelf worn with chipping along edges, tears, creases. 308 pp. Memoir of a sailboat trip from Britain into the Mediterranean.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by George Millar

price: $15.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England (Travel on a 16-Ton Sloop From England to the Mediterranean)

by Millar, George

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. VG/Fair. W/Dust Jacket 354pgs DJ chipped/torn on edges w/bottom 2" of DJ spine missing, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1951

Description: 16 Photos, 4 Plans, 7 Maps. VG+ No Dust Jacket 308pgs Page ends slightly dulled, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: b&w photos. lacks a dj, normal minor shelfwear, else nf. 8vo no dj x, 308. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $19.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. First printing. A VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George Reid

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: B0007E3DG2. VG in poor DJ, tape repaired at interior. Part spine DJ lacking; European cruise from Lymington to the Riviera on the Serica in 1950. Toy 1010. DJ chipped at edges; Stated First Amer.; Tan cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: 1st Ed. XII, 308 PP with 7 maps, plus 12 pages with 16 b/w photos. Fp: Serica racing at Cowes. Eps: Line drawings and plans of Serica. Cloth cover, gilt title on font cover and spine, dj (price-clipped). Upper and lower edges of covers slightly worn. Dust jacket with repaired tears. Foxing spots on outside edges. Very good. 22 x 14.. Cruise on the sloop Serica from Cowes to St Jean Cap Ferrat with calls in France, Spain Portugal, Morocco and the Balearic Islands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne Date Published: 1951

Description: VG in VG jacket. Wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, some chipping, soiling. Sailboat drawing plans to eps, all illustrations present and correct. A narrative of sailing and travel in a sixteen-ton sloop in post-war Europe. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: 1st Ed. XII, 308 PP with 7 maps, plus 12 pages with 16 b/w photos. Fp: Serica racing at Cowes. Eps: Line drawings and plans of Serica. Cloth cover, gilt title on font cover and spine, dj. Upper and lower edges of covers slightly worn, o/wise near fine. 22 x 14.. Cruise on the sloop Serica from Cowes to St Jean Cap Ferrat with calls in France, Spain Portugal, Morocco and the Balearic Islands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and jacket both have water damage on spine. Jacket is price clipped. ALL BOOK JACKETS ARE PROTECTED IN PLASTIC COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CS Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1952

Description: 2nd printing Hardbound G+ to VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelfwear. Gently Read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A White Boat From England

by George. Millar

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. First American edition. Book is missing dust jacket. Hardcover is discolored. Pages are intact. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer ed Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Photos. VG. Owner bookplate. Account of a journey by sea in a small boat from England to the Mediterranean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A White Boat From England

by Millar, George

price: $12.23

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. First British Edition. Very Good+ in blue cloth, minor edgewear staining to edges, else tight and clean; in a slightly dusty, rubbed and edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.