» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Whistler

by Frances Spalding

About this title: The series has always been highly regarded for its insight and authority, providing an invaluable introduction to key artists and movements in art history. Each volume contains an introductory essay, forty-eight full-page colour plates, accompanied by extensive notes, and numerous comparative illustrations in colour or black and white.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Whistler

by Frances Spalding

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Good. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Good. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Border's Press, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780681462960 ISBN: 0681462965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 50 pp. No writing or marks. Color photos. Binding is tight. Spine is not creased. Wraps are clean, slight edge wear. Stain on bottom page block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $7.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Fine. Appears to be unread. Large hardcover in jacket protected by slip cover, no marks. Very well maintained, part of a large acquisition of art and archaeology books acquired from a private collector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Borders, Ann Arbor Date Published: (1979)

Description: AS NEW wraps, (Paperback). 126pp. 12" X 9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $9.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; F/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. 71 illustrations, 28 in color. Quarto.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Phaidon., Oxford. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Very Good jacket. Quarto (11.5in x 9in) burgundy cloth with gilt titling to spine. 80pp. 71 plates, 28 in color. Nick to cloth on bottom edge, else a clean and bright copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is also Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Borders Press, Ann Arbor, MI ISBN-13: 9780681462960 ISBN: 0681462965

Description: Near Fine in N/A jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistler used book

Whistler

by Frances Spalding

price: $16.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1979-05 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Hardcover. Illustrated. 80pp. Some small chips and slight edge and shelf wear on dust jacket. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Frances Spalding

price: $18.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Phaidon, Oxford Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Study of Whistler w/ 71 illustrations, 28 in colour. Maroon cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, sl wear 7 pull along upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances:

price: $20.11

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 48 pp. Col. plates. vg clean copy in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc,, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: 0714819727. Fine in a Fine DJ; Color and b&w plates; First US; Burgundy cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler (an Art Monograph).

by Spalding, Frances

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, Oxford, England Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler / [By] Frances Spalding

by Spalding, Frances

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Phaidon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: A comprehensive study of the great artist and his work. Description: 80 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler, James McNeill 1834-1903. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 80. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler / [By] Frances Spalding

by Spalding, Frances

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Phaidon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: A comprehensive study of the great artist and his work. Description: 80 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler, James McNeill 1834-1903. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 80. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Whistler used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: (1979)

Description: First American edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler / [By] Frances Spalding

by Spalding, Frances

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Phaidon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: A comprehensive study of the great artist and his work. Description: 80 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler, James McNeill 1834-1903. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler / [By] Frances Spalding

by Spalding, Frances

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Phaidon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: A comprehensive study of the great artist and his work. Description: 80 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 29 cm. Subjects: Whistler, James McNeill 1834-1903. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Pahidon Date Published: 1979

Description: As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd/E. P. Dutton, Oxford/NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Fourth Printing. 4to. With 71 illustrations, 28 in color. Prev. owner's name label and signature on uppr frnt fly, else NF/VG-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book in maroon bookcloth with gilt titling on the spine is in as new condition, no flaws. Jacket is price-clipped with slight wear, rubbing to cover, in good condition. 71 illustrations, 28 in color, book measures 9 x 11 1/2 inches, slightly larger than ordinary. 80 impeccably clean, white pages. We are also binders. Each book we offer has been examined, repaired, restored or rebound with the least possible intrusion. So we feel confident in stating that you may ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780714819723 ISBN: 0714819727

Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0714819727 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Whistler

by Frances Spalding

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc ISBN-13: 9780681462960 ISBN: 0681462965

Description: New. As pictured and described, softbound gift condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Whistler

by Spalding, Frances

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc ISBN-13: 9780681462960 ISBN: 0681462965

Description: New. 0681462965 New-Phaidon Press Limited-1979 copyright (Art-2) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.