» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whistled Like a Bird: The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam and Amelia Earhart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Whistled Like a Bird: The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam and Amelia Earhart

by Sally Putnam Chapman, Stephanie Mansfield

About this title: In this extraordinary, true story about an independent woman, a world-famous aviator, and the powerful man who loved them both, Sally Putnam Chapman, the granddaughter of Dorothy Binney Putnam and George Putnam, recounts a treasure trove of memories, spanning the years 1907 to 1961, culled from her grandmother's diaries. of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Sally Putnam Chapman, Stephanie Mansfield

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Stephanie Mansfield~Sally Putnam Chapman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Stephanie Mansfield~Sally Putnam Chapman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Stephanie Mansfield~Sally Putnam Chapman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Sally Putnam Chapman, Stephanie Mansfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Good. 0446520551 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: The Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam, and Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings, pages clean to read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfdreams, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. The story of the Putnams and Amelia Earhart. 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Sally Putnam Chapman

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Tan and blue paper on boards, clean. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 268 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, rubbed on both sides. dj has price sticker remains on front top corner, very light edge wear, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 7/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Fine. 0446520551 like new/like New in Mylar DJ, Stated 1st printing, clean & tight, no markings of any kind, NOT a remainder, (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $4.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Fine. 0446520551 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, mild shelf rub, dust jacket price states $22.00, this book is Near NEW! UNTOLD STORY OF DOROTHY PUTNAM, GEORGE PUTNAM, AND AMELIA EARHART...Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Fair. 0446520551 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HINT OF EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED AND RUBBED, A VERY NICE USED FIRST EDITION! 268 VERY FINE PAGES OF TEXT AND 32 WONDERFUL PAGES OF BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistled Like a Bird

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Warner Books, 1997

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 268 pp. w/ index, DJ slightly soiled, should clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam And Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. 0446520551. Lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Warner Books; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 268 pp. Small dent in upper edge of front cover; previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper. The jacket is slightly wrinkled on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam With Stephanie Mansfield

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ]1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Dorothy Binney Putnam, her husband publisher George Putnam, & their friendship with Earhart. Taken from Dorothy Putnam's diaries. 268 pp, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Whistled Like a Bird used book

Whistled Like a Bird

by Chapman, Sally Putnam; Mansfield, Stephanie

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNER BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446520553 ISBN: 0446520551

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM DUST JACKET. 268 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistled Like a Bird

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 8vo, 268, General wear to book and DJ. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George...

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistled Like a Bird: the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997

Description: First printing (stated). Hardcover. Near fine (prev. owner's embossed stamp on title page) in a near fine (lightly rubbed) DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whistled Like a Bird the Untold Story of Dorothy Putnam, George Putnam, and Amelia Earhart

by Chapman, Sally Putnam & Stephanie Mansfield

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: c. 1997

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; Lower fore corners of both covers are moderately bumped, with the back cover's bent inward. Otherwise the binding is clean, sound and unworn. The lower fore corners of most pages are very lightly bumped, else contents are almost as new. Minor wear to top/bottom of DJ's spine, DJ's lower fore corners are wrinkled, else dust jacket is clean, complete, with very minor wear. Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Author's signature printed on title page. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 6, 2007
By Brian, Ocean City, NJ

"I just took this book out of the library. The author was one of those interviewed for the PBS Special on Amelia Earhart. She stated that Amelia was responsible for the breakup of her grandparents (Dorothy and George Putnam). Interestingly, Dorothy divorced George and remarried well before George and Amelia married. So I'm interested in reading more of what she has written about her grandparents and Amelia Earhart.

By the way, July 2, 2007 was the 70th Anniversary of the disappearance of Amelia Earhart somewhere near the Howland Islands in the South Pacific. Later this year, the 100th Anniversary of Amelia Earhart's birth will occur.

Having finished this book, I can state that it would be of interest only to those who've already achieved some level of familiarity with Amelia and her husband George Putnam. This book mainly focuses on the life of Dorothy Binney Putnam, George's 1st wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.