New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whiskers & Rhymes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

About this title: A collection of short humorous poems in the nursery rhyme tradition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic

Description: Good. B00071VB0K PAPERBACK-GC-Cover has some wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. within 24 hrs from IA with domestic confirmation. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers & Rhymes used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688038359 ISBN: 0688038352

Description: Good. 0688038352 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038366 ISBN: 0688038360

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590407120 ISBN: 0590407120

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers & Rhymes used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038359 ISBN: 0688038352

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers & Rhymes used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688082918 ISBN: 0688082912

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers & Rhymes used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688082918 ISBN: 0688082912

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers & Rhymes used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038359 ISBN: 0688038352

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $3.89

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow & Co Library Date Published: 1985-09 ISBN-13: 9780688038366 ISBN: 0688038360

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover has slight wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1ST Schoastic 1987 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, NYC Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590407120 ISBN: 0590407120

Description: Arnold Lobel. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" l Oblong 0-590-40712-0 envelope in the back. 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1ST Scholastic Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic, NYC Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590407120 ISBN: 0590407120

Description: Arnold Lobel. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" l Oblong 0-590-40712-0 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780590407120 ISBN: 0590407120

Description: Near Fine. 7 1/2" x 9" Extremely lt 1/8" dia. beige stain at lower 3 pp. o/w as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038366 ISBN: 0688038360

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex librar with usual library markings/stmaps. Some crinkles and staining to pages. Lilllte wear to cover edges. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R and A Sonner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers & Rhymes used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel., Arnold

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GREENWILLOW BOOKS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038359 ISBN: 0688038352

Description: LOBEL., ARNOLD. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage. Dust Jacket is good with few small edge tears and some light soil. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: In this collection of delightful nonsense verses the conceit is that they are all illustrated by cats! cats in old fashion costumes, perhaps visiting from the 18th century. Poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Lobel

price: $7.77

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038366 ISBN: 0688038360

Description: Lobel. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Lobel

price: $8.02

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038366 ISBN: 0688038360

Description: Lobel. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Publisher: Greenwillow Books, NY, 1985

Description: 1st edition, VG+ in pictorial cover (no DJ); front has several scratches, rear has small chip and scratches; edgwear to corners and spine head/foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Arnold Lobel, illus. Good+. 8vo oblong, 48, No DJ. Geneal wear to covers. Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780590407120 ISBN: 0590407120

Description: Arnold Lobel. As New. No Jacket. Stated FIRST Edition / First Printing-(1987)-DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Softcover book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings other than previous owner's name inside cover. Binding is solid and true. 48 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books,, New York: Date Published: 1985

Description: B000MZCANS. Oblong hardcover first edition in color pictorial boards. Covers and pages clean, unmarked. Light to moderate DJ wear with one-inch tear at lower front panel, bit of creasing elsewhere.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $12.26

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Walker Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780744514308 ISBN: 0744514304

Description: Arnold Lobel. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Arnold Lobel

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780744514308 ISBN: 0744514304

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Whiskers & Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Binding: Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicates binding design. Publisher: Greenwillow Books,, New York: Date Published: (1985).

Description: NF/VG+ (flattened crinkle to top edge of rear panel). Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Lobel, Arnold

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038366 ISBN: 0688038360

Description: Lobel, Arnold (illustrator) Good/Good. 0688038360 Ex-Library (B196) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Whiskers and Rhymes used book

Whiskers and Rhymes

by Lobel Arnold

price: $23.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688038359 ISBN: 0688038352

Description: Arnold Lobel. Very Good in Good jacket. 1st edition, 2nd impression. Very good book in good+ dustjacket. Unclipped jacket with a little edge wear and creasing. Oblong format 10 x 8" with 48 pages. Contents clean and bright, no previous ownership marks, binding tight. A new collection of nursery rhymes from Arnold Lobel illustrated throughout in full colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.