» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whirlwind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

About this title: This epic novel of over 1,100 pages takes place in Iran between February 9 and March 4, 1979, just after the flight of the Shah and the advent of Khomeini.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
Whirlwind used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780340406847 ISBN: 0340406844

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 1343p. : maps; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind V2

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: morrow Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 2 vol set Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Whirlwind used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780340406847 ISBN: 0340406844

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind-(VOLUME 2 ONLY)

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1986

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, stk #2049q9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm), Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. 0380703122 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02306483 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. light edge rubbing a very small tear at top edge of front cover and a small scuff at bottom of spine. pages clean and unmarked. 1270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9785551698807 ISBN: 5551698807

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Vol. 1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--Some signs of use with cracking. Jacket has light signs of wear. 668 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9785551698807 ISBN: 5551698807

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Vol. 1 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--668 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Very Good. Paperback Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Acceptable. 1987 paperback acceptable condition. trears on cover, binding good. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and AJusedbooks guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. 0380703122. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. 0380703122. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Good. 0380703122 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380703128 ISBN: 0380703122

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whirlwind (Coronet Books) used book

Whirlwind (Coronet Books)

by James Clavell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780340406847 ISBN: 0340406844

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Mike, Guilford, CT

"James Clavel, with his lengthy books and complex plots, could have set the standard to which Tom Clancy took to the next level.

"Whirlwind" is set in 1979 during the Iranian revolution. As Iran is in a life and death struggle after the Shah has left power, a British helicopter company is secretly controlled by the Noble House of Hong Cong. The members of the company question how much longer they will be able to operate their basis throughout Iran.

In Aberdeen, Andrew Gavallan and Linbar Struah discuss the direction of the Noble House and what should be the proper course of management. As they react to each other, it is easy to see their mutual dislike.

The novel could well be a text book on the Iranian revolution. However, like most of the author's books, strict adherence to historical facts are not always adhered to.

The reader can see the conflict Iranians had with the Shiites and Sunnis even back in 1979. The distrust and dislike that Iranians had for outsiders is also well described. In particular, they felt that the Canadians, Americans and British were only out for themselves and didn't obey the laws of Iran."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By John, The United States

"Content to have finished the last book in the Asian Saga. Classic Clavell, but a little too intwined for me. My Iranian friends said some Farsi phrases were inaccurately used. There seemed to be too many characters and a plot line that at times was unbelievable but then again, I like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Nathalie, Metairie, LA

"I had a hard time getting into this book. Every time I read the first chapter I became so mad at the stupidity of the Iranian men that I had trouble reading it. In fact I had to try three times to read it before I could make myself go any further. When I finally was past the beginning I enjoyed the book to some extent but it is not as good as other of his works. The saving grace is that it is more about the descendents of the Straun family and its several branches about whom I never seem to get enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By John, Spring Creek, NV

"This book continues the Noble House saga. I found it hard to stay with. I don't think I finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Whirlwind by James Clavell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gai-Jin

Gai-Jin

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Noble House

Noble House

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!

King Rat

King Rat

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.14!

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.55!

Escape: The Love Story from "Whirlwind"

Escape: The Love Story from "Whirlwind"

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!