» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker, Bruce Woods

About this title: Projects such as the Leonardo helicopter, the Addled planetarium, or Viking ships are all possible to make using ordinary tools and materials. They all come with colour illustrations and full-size patterns.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Whirligigs and Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker, Bruce Woods

price: $4.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirligigs and Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker, Bruce Woods

price: $4.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David; Woods, Bruce

price: $12.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tall hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, a bit of wear to spine ends, corners; text block as new; pictorial dj has only the most minor shelfwear. Offers both the history of whiligigs and weathervanes and several wind toy construction details. Teaches how to cut wooden components, built propellers, paint and position the finished piece. Also includes full-color photographs of imaginative examples of wind toys. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirligigs and Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David, and Woods, Bruce

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is like new with normal shelf rub, no marks bends or tears, daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whirligigs and Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David, and Woods, Bruce

price: $4.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whirligigs and Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David; Woods, Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Very Good. 0806983647 Book is in Very Good condition: EX-LIBRARY with the normal stamps, stickers, bar code. Clean cover/interior pgs. No text marks. Very minor shelf-wear to cover edges. Tight binding. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully. Great source of info! Ships from. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libro_Lance, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make used book

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker, Bruce Woods

price: $9.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992/12/31 ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make used book

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David, and Woods, Bruce

price: $9.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make used book

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David; Woods, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Very Good. 0806983655 Slight general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make used book

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker; Bruce Woods

price: $12.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Like New. 1991 Sterling/Lark, 7th printing, softcover. Bright glossy cover and clean pages. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David; Woods, Bruce

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Illustrated. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0806983647 Unmarked Light Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs and Weathervanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Cre... used book

Whirligigs and Weathervanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Cre...

price: $43.48

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Very good. Paperback. A clean sound copy. Light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Whirligigs and Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

price: $52.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whirligigs and Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker

price: $54.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make used book

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker

price: $70.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make new book

Whirligigs & Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Whirligigs and Weather Vanes: a Celebration of Wind Gadgets With Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by David Schoonmaker

price: $99.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make used book

Whirligigs & Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David, and Woods, Bruce

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780806983653 ISBN: 0806983655

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice, clean trade paperback wiht light edge wear. LT/S 9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Whirligigs and Weathervanes: A Celebration of Wind Gadgets with Dozens of Creative Projects to Make

by Schoonmaker, David, and Woods, Bruce

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780806983646 ISBN: 0806983647

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.