» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whips and Whipmaking: With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Whips and Whipmaking: With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by David Morgan

About this title: Whipmaking as a craft, the highest refinement of the art of braiding, is the main emphasis of this work. It refers primarily to the Australian and American practice, although there is some reference to English and other usage. The techniques used by whipmakers are described, and maintenance and repair are presented in explicit detail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Whips and Whipmaking With a Practical Introduction to Braiding used book

Whips and Whipmaking With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by Morgan, David

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9th printing of the 1972 edition (the latest copyright date is 1994). Clean book with minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whips and Whipmaking With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by Morgan, David W.

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870331701 ISBN: 0870331701

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0870331701. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with scattered tears and chips, water rings on front panel. A good reading/working copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whips and Whipmaking, With a Practical Introduction to Braiding,

by Morgan, David W.

price: $24.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870331701 ISBN: 0870331701

Description: As New in Very Good+ jacket. 132pp Lots of photos Dust jacket has small teaars on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whips and Whipmaking. With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by Morgan, David W.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870331701 ISBN: 0870331701

Description: Leatherette. Light shelfwear. Very good. 132 pp. Many plates and illustrations. Uses and types of whips; design and construction; use of whips; and plaiting. The appendix is a reprint of Whips and Whip-Making by W. G. Ashford, 1893. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whips and Whipmaking used book

Whips and Whipmaking

by Morgan, David

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: Good. Fore-edge curling. Corners, edges worn. Cover corners creased. Sticker residue in upper fore-edge corner of front cover. Scuff marks along lower spine on front cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Whips and Whipmaking By Morgan, David used book

Whips and Whipmaking By Morgan, David

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition. Clean cover, clean pages-no text markings. We ship with a bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whips and Whipmaking, With a Practical Introduction to Braiding,

by Morgan, David W.

price: $17.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870331701 ISBN: 0870331701

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0870331701. Photographically illustrated. DJ is worn Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whips and Whipmaking: With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by Morgan, David P.

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870331619 ISBN: 0870331612

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover in jacket with wear and soiling to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Whips and Whipmaking used book

Whips and Whipmaking

by David Morgan

price: $43.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1972-08 ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Whips and Whipmaking used book

Whips and Whipmaking

by David Morgan

price: $43.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press Date Published: 1972-08 ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Whips and Whipmaking: With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by Morgan, David W.

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., Cambridge, Maryland Date Published: 1976

Description: VG. Second Printing. 132 pages, 9 1/4" x 6", tan pebbled cloth with gilt printing to the spine. This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Whips and Whipmaking With a Practical Introduction to Braiding used book

Whips and Whipmaking With a Practical Introduction to Braiding

by David Morgan

price: $91.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: Good. Book SC good-1985 Cornell Maritime. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Whips and Whipmaking new book

Whips and Whipmaking

by Morgan, David

price: $14.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell Maritime Pr/Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870332708 ISBN: 0870332708

Description: New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0870332708 Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.