About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth
Date Published: 1921
Description: Acceptable. 1st edition, no dustcover; Cover a bit shelf worn and scuffed; Spine damaged at top; Name on front end paper; Left hinge cracked; Ex library usual library markings; rest A good reading copy; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409710158ISBN:1409710157
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, George H. Doran company
Date Published: 1921
Description: Fair. Hardcover w/ no dust cover. Inscription on inside page. Some shelf wear on cover w/ some wear on corners. Pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, George H. Doran company
Date Published: 1921
Description: Description: 328 p. 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918. Great Britain--Politics and government--20th century. Great Britain--Social conditions. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 328. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, George H. Doran company
Date Published: 1921
Description: Description: 328 p. 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918. Great Britain--Politics and government--20th century. Great Britain--Social conditions. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., United Kingdom
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good+ B000P1U8HY. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in worn navy blue boards rubbed to the surface and edges, rubbed/bumped to the spine ends and corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages with lightly foxed and soiled text-block edges-a tight, useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LULU PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409710158ISBN:1409710157
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409710158ISBN:1409710157
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George H. Doran Company, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan jacket; burgundy title; 828 pp; in Mylar cover. Boards fading at top; pages darkening; jacket is missing title from spine plus small corner at bottom. FREE MEDIA SHIPPING WITHIN CONTINENTAL U.S. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.