» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn, Ph.D.

About this title: The author of Full Catastrophe Living offers the most enlightening exploration yet of the principles of mindfulness--the ancient Buddhist method of stress reduction. Kabat-Zinn blends stories, anecdotes, poems, images, and scientific observations with easily followed instructions in the art of "capturing" the present and living fully within each moment in order to achieve inner peace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Fair. 0786880708 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Tear on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $2.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $2.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $2.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Very Good. 0786880708. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life new audio book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Ph.D., Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593976675 ISBN: 1593976674

Description: New. 1593976674 Bran New...All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Good. Mild edge and corner wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: FINE CONDITION. 1562827693. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go There You Are used book

Wherever You Go There You Are

by Kabat Zinn, Jon

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Very Good. Very Good trade paperback. Shows only very light use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $4.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean book. Small tear in dust jacket at fore-edge. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Thank you for shopping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. as stated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, ny Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. No marks No damage. Thou there is some HI-liteing. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. Mail the same day. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. mint condition; no marks; looks not read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go There You Are Mindfulness Medition in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go There You Are Mindfulness Medition in Everyday Life

by Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781562827694 ISBN: 1562827693

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated front cover, lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 278 pages, nice copy, looks about new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon: Jon Kabat-Zinn

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 278 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear. Highlights throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life used book

Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life

by Kabat-Zinn, Jon, Ph.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786880706 ISBN: 0786880708

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Sabah, Chicago, IL

"A classic book for understanding the simple, practical, and beautifully liberating spiritual idea of *being* in the moment, and being content with wherever you are, because ultimately, that was where you were meant to be. KZ, a Buddhist, teachers the art of meditation to awaken this awareness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Victoria, Pinellas Park, FL

"One of the best books I have read about meditation and living in the present moment. I read this many years ago, and the concepts discussed are still very relevant to me (and easily remembered) today. In fact, I think I will read this one again soon, as I embark on meditating more and being more content with my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"i have had this book for over 10 years and it just set on my shelf collecting dust...
what a mistake! a wonderful book about how to be more mindful in your life. i don't meditate, but it makes realize how i can find every day moments of meditation in the flow of my daily life.
great book to read under a tree so you can pause, reflect and watch the leaves blow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"This is supposed to be a practical guide to meditation. It was recommended to me by someone who knew how I feel about the mysticism that surrounds yoga and meditation. Imagine my dismay when I encountered guidelines like "If we can take a stand here, and let go into the full texture of now, we may find that this very moment is worth of our trust." What? How can you trust or not trust a moment?

"In the stillness of formal practice, we do turn our energies inward, only to discover that we contain the entire world in our own mind and body." Oh so this is how I meditate? I just direct my energies inward and realize I contain the universe?

The book is jam-packed with circular sentences like these, and very few nuggets of practical advice. I imagine it's because the practical advice that is there would be a much smaller book, and Jon Kabat-Zinn has bills to pay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Wherever You Go, There You Are: Mindfulness Meditation in Everyday Life by Jon Kabat-Zinn, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 23 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.