» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Where Troy once stood

by Iman Wilkens

About this title: Arguing that the events described in "The Iliad" and "The Odyssey" happened not in the Eastern Mediterranean, but in North-West Europe and the North Atlantic, this book goes further than merely tracing connections between Britain and Troy. The book argues that the Aegean/Mediterranean place names, like the "European" names in North America (Washington, Troy, Cambridge, Briton, etc) were established much later. The Homeric tales, it is claimed, do not fit the topography, geology, climate or Oceanic disturbances of the Eastern Mediterranean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Where Troy Once Stood. the Mystery of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $149.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0312059949. A crisp, clean, tight copy. Head and foot of spine gently rolled, VERY light edge wear. But for these would be NEAR FINE or BETTER. DJ shows light edge wear and a bit more at head and foot of spine. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

price: $175.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very good. First US Edition: July 1991. Book is perfect-dust jacket has a little wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $195.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $235.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rider, an Imprint of Random Century Group Ltd. Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780712651059 ISBN: 0712651055

Description: Very Good. A very nice, tight and clean copy. Troy and the Trojan War location has been found and the battlefield completely reconstructed from the scattered but very detailed information given in Homer's Iliad. Troy in England, however unbelievable, is fully explained in this amazing work which provides in depth information and evidence of all kinds including geographic and linguistic evidence as well as countless archaeological finds. The war was not waged by Greeks and not caused by the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $285.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. Mylar covered DJ. Binding tight, corners sharp. Pages show very light edge soiling, interior clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood

by Iman Wilkens

price: $300.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rider Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near shop condition copy of the book which "relocates the Homeric scene in western Europe and the north Atlantic, revealing the precise site of Troy itself and the plain on which the Trojan war was fought. " Namely south east of Cambridge... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $500.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Fine in As New jacket. 0312059949 Black boards w/gilt lettering on spine. Endpapers illustrated w/European maps. 365 + pp. include appendix, extensive notes, genealogy, and beautiful duotone glossy photographs in midsection. Raised spot in binding at back top edge; gilt lettering has faint tarnishing. Interior is clean, bright and tight; pictorial DJ, protected in Demco, is FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Landmark Booksellers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Iman Wilkens

price: $73.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Iman Wilkens

price: $107.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: July, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very Good. 0312059949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Troy Once Stood

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $135.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: St-Martin's Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. 6X9, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, gift ins in fr. endpaper. Endpapers maps, a great light for the Mystery of Homers's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Iman Wilkens

price: $199.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Troy Once Stood

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $300.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. Illustrated. 365pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-lettered black boards, d.w. London: Rider, (1990). Very scarce first edition of this fascinating history, which postulates that the city of Troy was in fact located in Western Europe. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The Mystery of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Revealed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens Iman

price: $499.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 7/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Very Good. 0312059949. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Revealed

by Iman J. Wilkens

price: $91.03

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780712651059 ISBN: 0712651055

Description: Very Good. VG+: A clean, uninscribed copy, which has been carefully read, with minimal reading/handling wear; in stock; ready for dispatch today from the UK; just one small mark on edge of textblock; otherw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Where Troy Once Stood: the Mystery of Homer's Iliad & Odyssey Revealed

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $120.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312059941 ISBN: 0312059949

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Where Troy once stood

by Wilkens, Iman

price: $268.54

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Rider, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780712624633 ISBN: 0712624635

Description: Good in good dust jacket. [200]p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Wapenaar, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2007
By Andrew, Dansville, NY

"In Where Troy Once Stood, Iman Wilkens attempts to reconcile numerous discrepancies in Homer's Iliad and Odyssey. It's true enough that anybody reading these classics with thoughts of some historical basis runs into problems: there's little archeological proof that either the 'Greeks' or the 'Trojans' were settlements capable of the Heroic Age the epics depict; Homer's sense of geography is highly questionable; the descriptions of people (fair-haired or red-headed) and places ("vibrant forests" and "ceaseless rains") don't match up with the site in Turkey Heinrich Schliemann declared was Troy. Wilkens seeks to solve these 'problems' by arguing that these early Greek epics actually took place in England.

Wilkens' book is convincing. As I started reading, I doubted that the transposition of place-names could really account for all these problems. Yet, he makes a thorough case, complete with maps, studies on word entomology, and text analysis from both Iliad and Odyssey. After he 'found' the fourteen rivers of Troy in the Cambridge area of England and discussed the Gog Magog Hills (where scores of skeletons from some great war in the Bronze Age), I was more than willing to believe him.

Even if you don't believe or want to, Where Troy Once Stood tackles a lot of questions and raises some intriguing possibilities. Be warned, though - this is a dense text and offers some tough going through some chapters. Wilkens' methodical pace in plodding through quotes and matching them to sites can dry out what he's actually trying to tell you. Yet, if you love those epics of Homer or jump head first into anything history, this may be the read you're looking for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2007
By Josh, Kirkland, WA

"This is a fascinating look at how the basis for the Iliad and Odyssey may have actually been Celtic wars in England over tin mines. I am convinced."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.