About this title: Arguing that the events described in "The Iliad" and "The Odyssey" happened not in the Eastern Mediterranean, but in North-West Europe and the North Atlantic, this book goes further than merely tracing connections between Britain and Troy. The book argues that the Aegean/Mediterranean place names, like the "European" names in North America (Washington, Troy, Cambridge, Briton, etc) were established much later. The Homeric tales, it is claimed, do not fit the topography, geology, climate or Oceanic disturbances of the Eastern Mediterranean.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780312059941ISBN:0312059949
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0312059949. A crisp, clean, tight copy. Head and foot of spine gently rolled, VERY light edge wear. But for these would be NEAR FINE or BETTER. DJ shows light edge wear and a bit more at head and foot of spine. Protected in an acid free mylar cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rider, an Imprint of Random Century Group Ltd. Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780712651059ISBN:0712651055
Description: Very Good. A very nice, tight and clean copy. Troy and the Trojan War location has been found and the battlefield completely reconstructed from the scattered but very detailed information given in Homer's Iliad. Troy in England, however unbelievable, is fully explained in this amazing work which provides in depth information and evidence of all kinds including geographic and linguistic evidence as well as countless archaeological finds. The war was not waged by Greeks and not caused by the ... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. Mylar covered DJ. Binding tight, corners sharp. Pages show very light edge soiling, interior clean, no writing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rider
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near shop condition copy of the book which "relocates the Homeric scene in western Europe and the north Atlantic, revealing the precise site of Troy itself and the plain on which the Trojan war was fought. " Namely south east of Cambridge... read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312059941ISBN:0312059949
Description: Fine in As New jacket. 0312059949 Black boards w/gilt lettering on spine. Endpapers illustrated w/European maps. 365 + pp. include appendix, extensive notes, genealogy, and beautiful duotone glossy photographs in midsection. Raised spot in binding at back top edge; gilt lettering has faint tarnishing. Interior is clean, bright and tight; pictorial DJ, protected in Demco, is FINE. read more
Description: Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. 6X9, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART, gift ins in fr. endpaper. Endpapers maps, a great light for the Mystery of Homers's. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Rider, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine. Illustrated. 365pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-lettered black boards, d.w. London: Rider, (1990). Very scarce first edition of this fascinating history, which postulates that the city of Troy was in fact located in Western Europe. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. The Mystery of Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Revealed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 7/1/1991
ISBN-13:9780312059941ISBN:0312059949
Description: Very Good. 0312059949. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rider & Co
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780712651059ISBN:0712651055
Description: Very Good. VG+: A clean, uninscribed copy, which has been carefully read, with minimal reading/handling wear; in stock; ready for dispatch today from the UK; just one small mark on edge of textblock; otherw. read more
"In Where Troy Once Stood, Iman Wilkens attempts to reconcile numerous discrepancies in Homer's Iliad and Odyssey. It's true enough that anybody reading these classics with thoughts of some historical basis runs into problems: there's little archeological proof that either the 'Greeks' or the 'Trojans' were settlements capable of the Heroic Age the epics depict; Homer's sense of geography is highly questionable; the descriptions of people (fair-haired or red-headed) and places ("vibrant forests" and "ceaseless rains") don't match up with the site in Turkey Heinrich Schliemann declared was Troy. Wilkens seeks to solve these 'problems' by arguing that these early Greek epics actually took place in England.
Wilkens' book is convincing. As I started reading, I doubted that the transposition of place-names could really account for all these problems. Yet, he makes a thorough case, complete with maps, studies on word entomology, and text analysis from both Iliad and Odyssey. After he 'found' the fourteen rivers of Troy in the Cambridge area of England and discussed the Gog Magog Hills (where scores of skeletons from some great war in the Bronze Age), I was more than willing to believe him.
Even if you don't believe or want to, Where Troy Once Stood tackles a lot of questions and raises some intriguing possibilities. Be warned, though - this is a dense text and offers some tough going through some chapters. Wilkens' methodical pace in plodding through quotes and matching them to sites can dry out what he's actually trying to tell you. Yet, if you love those epics of Homer or jump head first into anything history, this may be the read you're looking for."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.