» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

About this title: This book is intended to help therapists and especially beginning students organize their approach to the initial phase of treatment. It offers the necessary tools for garnering information from the client and provides a framework for thinking about that information and formulating a thorough assessment. The author describes how to conduct first interviews with children, adults and families, and includes sample forms and questionnaires.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $4.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $5.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $7.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Fine. 0393701522 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Very good. 1993 Norton Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $10.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $10.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. 0393701522 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $10.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

price: $10.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $10.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $10.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Good. 0393701522 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, with some underlining/highlightling within; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $11.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Norton & Company Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $12.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1993-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover in very good condition. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $13.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook new book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

price: $14.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask-an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask-an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $15.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, United States Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine + jacket. A beautiful copy that has the previous owner's name on the 1st interior page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $16.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Fine. 0393701484. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook new book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $18.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook new book

Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook new book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Susan Lukas

price: $21.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook new book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $21.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393701524. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where to Start & What to Ask-an Assessment H/Bk new book

Where to Start & What to Ask-an Assessment H/Bk

by Lukas

price: $28.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701524 ISBN: 0393701522

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook used book

Where to Start and What to Ask: an Assessment Handbook

by Lukas, Susan

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393701487 ISBN: 0393701484

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Other than a couple of stray marks, book and dust jacket are bright with only slightest of wear. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Aaron, Brooklyn, NY

"I didn't read this one cover to cover, but I remember it was useful when I first started doing assessments. Of course, skillful interviewing is refined by experience; this book is best used as a guideline for starting clinicians to both relieve anxiety and get your bearing in the interview. Seasoned clinicians might also benefit from reviewing it and considering ways to adjust their approach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Alyssa, New York, NY

"i think i'm going to keep this book forever. i'm not so worried about doing assessments and interviews now :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Laurelina, Bronx, NY

"Good book for starting social workers who have no idea what to do. Somewhat dry, but then again some may say that so is the field!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Beth, Brooklyn, NY

"I'm reading it for school. I recommend it for anyone who wants to go into social work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Where to Start and What to Ask: An Assessment Handbook by Susan Lukas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.