» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Anita Malnig

About this title: Examines the various marine animals and plants found along the edge of the sea.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig

price: $6.08

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minnesota Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break used book

Where the Waves Break

by Malnig

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minnesota Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Color Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, SPINE WITH FADING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET HAS CUT DOWN MIDDLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig

price: $6.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER IS FADED WITH RUBBING, SOME STAINING, SOILING AND LIGHT INKING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. WATER DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break used book

Where the Waves Break

by Malnig

price: $6.96

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing 1992 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minnesota Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Rotman Kerstitch And Barnwell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Ede of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Ede of the Sea

by Malnig

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minnesota Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Mainig

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing 1989 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photographs. Very good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig, Anita

price: $8.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. Tape repaired page read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea

by Malnig, Anita

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876144770 ISBN: 0876144776

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $24.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda... used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda...

price: $42.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876144770 ISBN: 0876144776

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book)

by Anita Malnig

price: $47.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780876142264 ISBN: 0876142269

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda Paperback)) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda Paperback))

by Anita Malnig

price: $82.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780876144770 ISBN: 0876144776

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda Paperback)) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda Paperback))

by Anita Malnig; Jeff Rotman; Alex Kerstitch; Illustrator-Franklin Barnwell

price: $113.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780876144770 ISBN: 0876144776

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda Paperback)) used book

Where the Waves Break: Life at the Edge of the Sea (Nature Watch (Carolrhoda Paperback))

by Anita Malnig; Jeff Rotman; Alex Kerstitch; Illustrator-Franklin Barnwell

price: $120.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780876144770 ISBN: 0876144776

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.