» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Where the wagon led; one man's memories of the cowboy's life in the Old West

by R. D. Symons

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Where the Wagon Led; One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D

price: $7.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. - Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada: Doubleday, Toronto Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxxi, 343 p. : illus.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust Jacket has minor edge wear / small creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: About Fine in About Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cowboy memories in the Canadian west. Seventy sketches by the Author. Book Club edition. 343pp, illustrated. Book is tight, clean and very fresh. Faint fingerprints to front blank endpaper. Dustjacket has faded spine and a little top-edge wear. Weight, 636g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led

by Symons, R D

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Publisher: Doubleday, Toronto Date Published: 1973

Description: Vg/Vg. 8VO. 343 pp. One man's memories of the cowboy's life in the old west. With 70 sketches by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Ltd, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: VG/VG, dust jacket spine sunned. xxxii, 343 p., illus., glossary, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led, One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc. Pub, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition in dj with folds, edge tears. 6x8" Good DJ 343pg 343pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led, One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0385075030 HC. Stated First Edition. ISBN: 0-385-07503-0. VG/G; dj faded esp. at spine, torn, yellowing but in protective Mylar wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $15.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubeday & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: Illustrated by R. D. Symons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mild cover wear and moderate edge wear, moderate wear to DJ with very small chips/tears at corners and spine ends, DJ price clipped, binding tight, text clean. 0385075030; 12010. Drawings; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 343 pages; Dick-8-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $21.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 1st ed. Doubleday Canada, 1973 343p.

Description: Canada-History. VG/VG. Name on front fep. Illus. with B&W line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Doubleday, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: author. NF/VG+ 343p very light shelf wear, chips, very slightly cocked, ereasure on fep. clean & tight copy. (2 djs) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Where the Wagon Led; One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West used book

Where the Wagon Led; One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $25.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Limited, Toronto

Description: 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in near very good dust jacket....343p.....Illustrations, glossary. Spine faded....(Western Canada, Cowboys, Ranch Life) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: A very good plus brown tweed hardcover in a poor dust jacket. 1st priniting 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: Book club edition in VG condition, black linen spine with brown cloth and gilt, octavo, illustrated, xxxii+343 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with sunned spine and light chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385075030. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led, One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

price: $10.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: DVD ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $16.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1973

Description: Saskatchewan and Alberta. Illustrations, xxxi, 343 pp, glossary, two-tone cloth, color pictorial dj, FINE/FINE. keywords: Canada, Saskatchewan, Alberta, cowboys, range, homesteaders, travel, prairie. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led-One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Ltd. / Doubleday & Company Inc., Toronto Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It has 343 page with b/w illustrations and glossary. dj with few scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led-One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday of Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1973

Description: Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 341 pages with 70 sketches by the author; dj faded & some wear to edges & corners. 11 copies available, 4 are ex-lib, 2 w/o dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led

by Symons, R. D.

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday; Garden City, NY; 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/fair; 1st ed.; Western Americana; DJ price clipped; minor small tears & scuffs to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led

by Symons, R.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Doubleday 1973 1st Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Chipped jacket. 343pp One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West. With illustrations by the author. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1973

Description: 8vo, hardcover in dust jacket. other than sunning on the spine of jacket, a very fine copy small name in ink on front flyleaf. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led: One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1973 Date Published: 1973

Description: First edition. VG-/VG-, edge wear, owners name Fep, few minor blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led, One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 343 pages, illustrations. A personal account of cowboys, cattle, horses and the West. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led, One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D.

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, Ny. Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated by Illus. by R. D. Symons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led-One Man's Memories of the Cowboy's Life in the Old West

by Symons, R.D.

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780385075039 ISBN: 0385075030

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. "The old cowboying life is almost gone, but this classic book by one of the few survivors. old enough to remember the great days of the open range, before the homesteaders moved in with their plows and fences. the lost but not forgotten world of cowboys, cattle and horses, and shows us the West as it really was. The details of the cowboy's life are all here: what he ate on round-up, what he had in his bedroll, why he sang while riding night herd, how he broke a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Where the Wagon Led, One Man?S Memories of the Cowboy?S Life in the Old West

by Symons, R. D

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 343pgs, dj a bit chipped. A personal account of cowboys, cattle, horses and the West. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.