» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S Truman, Margaret Truman (Afterword by)

About this title: In the bestselling tradition of Margaret Truman's biography Harry S. Truman, here are the 33rd U.S. President's fascinating theories and opinions on leadership and leaders, plus his picks for the best and worst presidents--all in his bluntly honest "give-em-hell" style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, And Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, And Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, And Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, And Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, And Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, and Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift! Book appears new! Excellent Fine Condition! Fast Ship! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Pristine Collection, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, and Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman, Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops the Personal & Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. 1989 Hardback With D/J. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee all books we sell. Very Good +. No writing or Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman; Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Truman, Margaret

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very Good. 0446514942 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman, Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman, Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry Truman~Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman used book

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, and Truman, Margaret (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780446391757 ISBN: 0446391751

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446391757 ISBN: 0446391751

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman, Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Harry S. Truman; Margaret Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S, and Truman, Margaret (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops; the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Margaret, Ed

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Warner, 1989 (hardback with dust jacket, address label in front, otherwwise very good cond) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Margaret

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446391757 ISBN: 0446391751

Description: Very Good. 0446391751. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Margaret

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446391757 ISBN: 0446391751

Description: Very Good. 0446391751 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where the Buck Stops: the Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman

by Truman, Harry S.; Truman, Margaret

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446514941 ISBN: 0446514942

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 388p. index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.