» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where Shadows Go

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

About this title: America's first lady of storytelling is back with the eagerly awaited sequel to her bestselling novel Bright Captivity. After giving up a career as a British Royal Marine, John agrees to his wife's fondest wish: that they return to her family's plantation. Filled with characters drawn from history, lore, and the author's own vivid imagination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385267021 ISBN: 0385267029

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 646 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creasing & cover wear; pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go (Georgia Trilogy) used book

Where Shadows Go (Georgia Trilogy)

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312959692 ISBN: 0312959699

Description: Good. 0312959699 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go: Eugenia Price (Paperback, 1994) used book

Where Shadows Go: Eugenia Price (Paperback, 1994)

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Cover is separating from book but could be taped / initials. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. Paperback SOME SPINE AND COVER CREASING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312959692 ISBN: 0312959699

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Price, Eugenia

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. minor tears on cover and/or spine. Spine shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385423137 ISBN: 0385423136

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385267021 ISBN: 0385267029

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385267021 ISBN: 0385267029

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385267021 ISBN: 0385267029

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385267021 ISBN: 0385267029

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385423137 ISBN: 0385423136

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553565034 ISBN: 0553565036

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go (Georgia Trilogy) used book

Where Shadows Go (Georgia Trilogy)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312959692 ISBN: 0312959699

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go (Georgia Trilogy) used book

Where Shadows Go (Georgia Trilogy)

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312959692 ISBN: 0312959699

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Shadows Go used book

Where Shadows Go

by Eugenia Price

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385267021 ISBN: 0385267029

Description: Good. Book Club Edition. 225-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Nancy, Port Orange, FL

"This sequel to Bright Captive finds former British Royal Marine John Fraser agreeing to his wife Anne's wish to return to her family's plantation on St. Simons Island, Georgia. When the famous British actress Fanny Kemble Butler arrives on the island, Anne is forced to rethink some of her beliefs and find the strength to endure a tragedy.


Was good but too much about the same family as in book one of the Georgia Trilogy. As in the first book, it gives some insights into the southern view of slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Kissa, The United States

"This series was amazing. I knew a lot of the places Mrs. Price used for settings. I found out we had a mutual friend living in Savannah also. Very easy to connect to the characters and plot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Becky, The United States

"This series is a must read for anyone before they marry to get the real sacrifices & challenges of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By L, Falmouth, KY

"It was ok. Great if you like historical fiction set in the South."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Where Shadows Go by Eugenia Price

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beauty from Ashes

Beauty from Ashes

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.54!

Bright Captivity

Bright Captivity

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.49!

Stranger in Savannah

Stranger in Savannah

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!

Before the Darkness Falls

Before the Darkness Falls

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $54.88!

Don Juan McQueen

Don Juan McQueen

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.75!

New Moon Rising

New Moon Rising

by Eugenia Price

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.93!