» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where nests the water hen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Where nests the water hen

by Gabrielle Roy

About this title: The story of "Where Nests the Water Hen" is as pure as the lives of the people in it - and as unforgettable. Set in the remote wilderness of northern Manitoba, this sunny, tender idyll of daily frontier life captures, as few novels ever have, the spirit and the surroundings of the pioneers - not the adventurers and trailblazers who make the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780771091254 ISBN: 0771091257

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771091254 ISBN: 0771091257

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen (New Canadian Library) used book

Where Nests the Water Hen (New Canadian Library)

by Gabrielle Roy; Afterword-Sandra Birdsell

price: $2.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780771098543 ISBN: 0771098545

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Collectible 1971 McClellan & Stewart printing. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle, and Birdsell, Sandra (Afterword by)

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771098543 ISBN: 0771098545

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. New Canadian Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $3.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Maclelland and Stewart 1961. (New Canadian Library) Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Spine shows creasing as well as on front cover. writing on inside first two pages. Cover art differs than that shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy A. Gallant

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771098543 ISBN: 0771098545

Description: Good. Front cover is lifting, bumping to to bottom edge of front cover, creases on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by G. Roy

price: $7.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. M & S, 1970 160p. ISBN-13: 9780771098543 ISBN: 0771098545

Description: New Canadian Library No. 25. Good in wraps. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Some dj edge wear/soil; VG book, dj. 251, Translated by Harry L. Binsse read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, N, Y. Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen new book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle, and Birdsell, Sandra (Afterword by)

price: $12.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780771098543 ISBN: 0771098545

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 192 p. New Canadian Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace [, New York Date Published: 1951]

Description: Translated from French by Harry L. Binsse. Hardcover. Good used condition: owner name; spine blue cloth faded, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good ++ in Good ++ jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 251 pages; no significant individual flaws, just old and worn (but that happens to all of us). See also our listing for Roy's autobiography, Enchantment and Sorrow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. First Edition. Hardback. First edition 1951, dustjacket with minimum wear to edgesbut a little soiling to rear. Publishers-Harcourt Brace &, Co. First edition US. Prompt posting from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Where Nests the Water Hen used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle (Translated By Harry L. Binsse. )

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York

Description: 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good, no dust jacket.......First edition in English....Translated by Harry L. Binsse....(Fiction, Canadian Prairies) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where nests the water hen

by Roy

price: $20.47

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition stated. $3.00 price. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Bruce and Company Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dustwrap stained and ripped at bottom, book shows edgewear. name inside fron cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunstonebooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle (Translated From French By Harry. L. Binsse)

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: h/b w/dj Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: G/G. 251p general wear, owner's insc., pieces missing from dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, G. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, N. Y Date Published: 1951

Description: 251 p., 21 cm. Reliure de toile, jaquette illustrÚe. Excellente condition. (Review copy). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $29.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London Date Published: 1952

Description: VG: in very good condition with chipped dustwrapper. Inscribed by previous owner. 226pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $29.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. First published 1952; spine is faded and torn down side, shelf wear to ends and edges of spine; binding tight; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 251 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated by Harry L. Binsse. Her second book. Very good+ book with the spine lightly faded in a very good+ dust jacket with the spine darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091254 ISBN: 0771091257

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091254 ISBN: 0771091257

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co.

Description: Good. B000GKO8A2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Online Sales, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Nests the Water Hen

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1951. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.