» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Chris Rainier, Meg Taylor (Adapted by)

About this title: New Guinea is home to more than a 1000 Stone Age tribes, each with its own language, customs and folklore which have changed little in 40,000 years. In eight trips over ten years, photographer Chris Rainier has travelled to the island to document the lives and rituals of the indigenous peoples. The result is this photographic record, showing the cultural distinctions of each tribe. Short essays accompany the photographs throughout, describing the adventures behind them. Traditions and celebrations captured include crocodile cults, ritualized costuming and tattooing, homosexual rites, sing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Rainier, Chris; Taylor, Meg

price: $59.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821222614 ISBN: 0821222619

Description: Very good. 1996 Bullfinch Press oversized hardcover. Dust jacket has mild edge wear, light scratches, and tiny tears at the back spine corners; else clean and solid, w. tight binding and crisp, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Rainier, Chris; Taylor, Meg

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821222614 ISBN: 0821222619

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, hardcover, a Near Fine copu in a dustjacket which has two tiny scuffs to the front spinefold, but which is otherwise Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Where Masks Still Dance; New Guinea used book

Where Masks Still Dance; New Guinea

by Rainier, Chris And Meg Taylor

price: $53.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821222614 ISBN: 0821222619

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition DJ. Essay by Meg Taylor. Forest Stories by Chris Rainier. Illustrated with a map and 107 duotones. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Rainier, Chris B & W Photographs

price: $54.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch 1996 Boston

Description: Fine-/Fine (NEW) DJ in Brodart mylar, rem mark bottom edge 1st edition HB Essay by Meg Taylor, Forest Stories by Chris Rainier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea. Essay By Meg Taylor. Forest Stories By Chris Rainier

by Rainier, Chris

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston (Little, Brown and Company) Date Published: 1996

Description: 132pp. 107 plates. Lrg. sq. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Rainier, Chris

price: $65.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Bulfinch, 1996

Description: Cloth-cov. bds. Mint/Mint. First Ed. Sq folio. Essay by Meg Taylor; Forest Stories by Chris Rainier. Incredible photos of the people of New Guinea, splendidly reproduced. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Chris Rainier, Meg Taylor

price: $90.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821222614 ISBN: 0821222619

Description: Like New. 0821222619. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea used book

Where Masks Still Dance: New Guinea

by Chris Rainier

price: $171.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821222614 ISBN: 0821222619

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.