Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Good/Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some fading of cover cloth at top and spine; some underlining in ink in first few chapters; dust jacket shelfworn w/ a few small tears. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 318pgs Spine cloth (NOT letters) faded, 3/4" cloth tear mid-spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in. Fine condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Nice Firm Clean copy! Jacket has edge wear, short tears, tape repairs. 318 pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780020893608ISBN:0020893604
Description: . very shelf worn, coves dulled due to age, creased along spine, corners curled, spine creased, lower corner by spine bumped, pages yellowed due to age & some dog-earing. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 370 pp. Originally published 1956 Includes index read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co. : New York 1956
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in good condition with moderate wear, inscription/owner name on FFE. Price-clipped dj is good with multiple chips and tears. /name on FFE, underlining throughout. Price-clipped dj is good-multiple chips/tears. Account of mainstream Judaism & its traits and revolutionary message. 318 pages. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: A lively account of the mainstream of Judaism, its distinctive traits, and its revolutionary message of unity, freedom, and compassion. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 318. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
Description: A lively account of the mainstream of Judaism, its distinctive traits, and its revolutionary message of unity, freedom, and compassion. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1956. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Ameri, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1957
ISBN-13:9780020893608ISBN:0020893604
Description: tight, unmarked copy, complete jacket; -edgeworn. 318p, index-see general notessee notes below a classic work by a leading pulpit Rabbi and Zionist leader of the 1st half of the 20th-century read more
Edition: Fifth printing,
Binding: HC
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY
Date Published: 1959
Description: 318 pages. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper in 1960. Also laid in is a typed letter SIGNED by the author. Spine slightly cocked, still a very good plus copy with tight binding and clean text in a very good dustjacket (just some minor edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1957
Description: VG+, NDJ. 6 X 8.5, 318, Pages. While recognizing the similarities in the Jewish and Christian religions, Silver examines why Jews chose their own path of religious humanism. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1961
Description: GOOD/GOOD DJ. DJ RUBBED AND CHIPPED, FOXING, SOME UNDERLINING IN PEN ON DJ AND THROUGHOUT, PREV OWNER'S NAME AND DATE IN PEN ON FFEP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1961
Description: GOOD/GOOD DJ. DJ RUBBED AND CHIPPED, FOXING, SOME UNDERLINING IN PEN ON DJ AND THROUGHOUT, PREV OWNER'S NAME AND DATE IN PEN ON FFEP. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1961
Description: GOOD/GOOD DJ. DJ RUBBED AND CHIPPED, FOXING, SOME UNDERLINING IN PEN ON DJ AND THROUGHOUT, PREV OWNER'S NAME AND DATE IN PEN ON FFEP. read more
Description: Good. 1956 Hardcover. 318pp. Index First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight wear. Classic exposition of the differences between Judaism and Christianity. Includes an Index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc., Northvale, NJ
Date Published: 1987
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Classic expostion of the differences between Judaism and Christianity. Includes an Index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.