New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Birds of the New York area

by John L Bull

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Birds of the New York Area. Foreword Roger Torry Peterson

by Bull, John

price: $4.65

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: (1964)

Description: Name, slight foxing of top edge, else fine, tight, clean copy in bright dw w/ 1 small chip & 1 short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by John Bull

price: $4.80

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Wear at bottom edge of book & dj; first page of book stripped; part of title page sheared. Chipping at top edge of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by John Bull

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover, tight and clean. Nice dust jacket now in Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John. 1964

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, 1964, 540 pp. Date Published: 1964

Description: Dust Jacket Included. HARDCOVER; minor shelfwear; missing title page; a couple of small tears to edge of dustjacket; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, J.

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair, water stained but very usable copy. Cloth; 540p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: H&R, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Vg/good. Dj chipped, spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $6.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Dover, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486232225 ISBN: 0486232220

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, J.

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA

Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Paper; 540p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1964

Description: CORNELIUS J. WARD. Very Good. No Jacket. NATURE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RUST CLOTH. HARPER & ROW., 1ST ED. 540 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John L

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486232225 ISBN: 0486232220

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 540 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: REPRINT Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486232225 ISBN: 0486232220

Description: Maps. VG+ 540pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date, initials on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0486232220. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 586 pages. An identification guide to the birds of New York City area w/an introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Drawings, Maps. Very Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 540 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. Reprint of the 1964 Harper original HB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper And Row, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has light rub, chips, & tears. 8vo.; 540 pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John L

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1964]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. ex-library, pencil mark on cover, half of rear fly removed, discard stamp. Unknown printing. xiv, 540 p. illus. , maps. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 488-504. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $14.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 540 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 1/4. Red cloth covered boards, blind embossed on front and stamped in white on spine. Ownership markings on front pastedown endpaper. Glossy red and white dj with a few small tears and spots. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $16.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Stated first edition in red cloth in near fine condition in a very good dust jacket with touch of rubbing along edges, one-inch closed tear to rear panel, one very tiny nick at spine foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Drawings & Maps. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINT, 540 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, J.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. Cloth; 540p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row, c1964, First edition, hardcover, map end papers, ; Illustrated b/w, indexed, 540 pages, faint dampstain to covers and bottom edge with slight bleed to end papers, else tight, a solid copy, GOOD, in a colorful dustjacket, with light wear to corners and spine ends, rear panel dampstained, FAIR, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Harper & Row 1964, HB, 540p., SIGNED BY AUTHOR, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to Bob and Ann on title page, vg/vg, light rubbing to dustjacket ends, now in mylar, owner name on flyleaf in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by Bull, John

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: c. 1964

Description: Harper & Row, c1964, First edition, hardcover, map end papers, ; Drawings by Cornelius J. Ward. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very good in nearly very good DJ, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Birds of the New York Area

by John Bull

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE jacket. ACCEPTABLE BUT OLD. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.