» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where is God When It Hurts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Where is God When It Hurts

by Philip Yancey

About this title: Pain and suffering are all too common in our world, both on a wider scale with war and famine, for example, and on a very personal level. How can a loving God allow such suffering? To ask such a question is "honest, reasonable even" (Joni Eareckson Tada), and yet a valid answer is frequently not given. As Yancey himself says: "many suffering people want to love God, but cannot see past their tears. They feel hurt and betrayed. Sadly, the Church often responds with more confusion than comfort." Yancey's achievement is a compassionate treatment of one of life's deepest mysteries, approaching ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Where is God When It Hurts used book

Where is God When It Hurts

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Custom ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780310247272 ISBN: 0310247276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperPaperbacks, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780061040078 ISBN: 006104007X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Custom ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310247272 ISBN: 0310247276

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts used book

Where is God When It Hurts

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Zondervan Pub. House Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780310354109 ISBN: 0310354102

Description: Good. 0310354102 This 1979 book evidences typical use; prior owner has already marked only a couple of significant bits. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, a couple of creases and faint stains. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Good. 0310354110 Campus Life edition. There are no markings beyond an inscription on the flyleaf. The cover shows only minor shelf wear, has a sticker. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Custom ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310247272 ISBN: 0310247276

Description: Very Good. 0310247276 Softcover book is in excellent condition, 1st printing, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Good. 0310354110 Good Condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, some edge and corner rubs, one corner crease-no creases to spine, cover different than shown, crease to back cover and one small edge tear, this book is good! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where is God When it Hurts: Study Guide

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780310354314 ISBN: 0310354315

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Study Guide. 76 unmarked pgs in gd condition; cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf wear to covers, crease to fr cov, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf wear, spine crease, dog ear, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where is God When It Hurts

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780310247470 ISBN: 0310247470

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310247470 ISBN: 0310247470

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, some underlining. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very Good. Nice condition, some slight tanning to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts used book

Where is God When It Hurts

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Custom ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310247272 ISBN: 0310247276

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JPH Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Very Good. Cover is shelf worn, spine faded, radio show sticker on front. 187 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Date published: 1990

Description: Good. Cover shelf worn, edges worn. Sticker residue on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Philip Yancey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780310214373 ISBN: 0310214378

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where is God When It Hurts? used book

Where is God When It Hurts?

by Yancey, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310354116 ISBN: 0310354110

Description: Used. Differnt cover art than shown in image Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Sheila, Falls Church, VA

"I wish I knew Yancey personally!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
not as easy a read as some P.Y. books, Sep 24, 2009
By PYfan, Chico, Ca

"I had a hard time staying with this book, while I liked The Jesus I Never Knew so much I gave it to others, and read it twice myself.

It gives insight to the value of pain I never considered before.
I recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Genevieve, Singapore

"I bought this book when i was serving in the youth ministry. Well, I got ministered myself. A good buy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Sheng, Cebu, D9, Philippines

"This book helped me get through my direst time. It made me open my eyes to the fact that pain, however meaningless it seemed to me at the moment, is a gift to be treasured and given attention to. We cannot turn it off no matter how we desperately want to BECAUSE it is meant to warn us of something we should stay away from. Pain serves as a warning system and makes us aware of the things we are not to do again. And no matter how we try to run away from pain, it'll still hurt and will hurt some more. I have come to thinking that pain is not meant to be avoided but should be dealt with. Pain is not an accident but is God's precious gift to us... to help us distinguish what it's like to be happy and what it's like to be care free. We ask where God is when it hurts but we seem to forget to ask where He is when it doesn't hurt. We pray for Him to take away the pain but we do not realize that He is hurting the most for us. We seem to ask for the wrong things because we keep asking Him to take away the pain. Instead, we must pray that we learn the lessons we are meant to learn.

"As we rely on God, and trust His Spirit to mold us in His image, true hope takes shape within us, "a hope that does not disappoint." We can literally become better persons because of suffering. Pain, however meaningless it may seem at the time, can be transformed. Where is God when it hurts? He is in US --- not int the things that hurt --- helping to transform good into bad.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Where is God When It Hurts by Philip Yancey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.