» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where Eagles Dare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Where Eagles Dare

by Alistair MacLean

About this title: Seven men and one woman parachute onto a German-occupied mountain to thwart a Nazi plan to extract secrets from a captured American general.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449205280 ISBN: 0449205282

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780449241219 ISBN: 0449241211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $4.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780385090834 ISBN: 0385090838

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $47.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $55.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 312 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $55.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 312 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $56.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sound Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780792720584 ISBN: 079272058X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 283 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $57.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 312 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $64.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by MacLean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780449230114 ISBN: 0449230112

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1979 Fawcett paperback. Pages are clean, lightly tanned & worn, spine & covers creased, some light edgewear. Glued binding. 207 pages. NOT EX LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Surface Tear to Spine, Interior Clean/Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sm. Tears On Two Pages, Covers Lightly Soiled, Spine NOT Creased, Edges Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449241219 ISBN: 0449241211

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear and rubs to soft cover. Light tanning from age. Yellowing to white back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Very Good. B0026Q0PKQ We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X62L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages yellowed with age. Cover shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where eagles dare

by MacLean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 312 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449205280 ISBN: 0449205282

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book

Description: Fair. B000W8HRBK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Crest

Description: Good. B000WUIGEA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Eagles Dare used book

Where Eagles Dare

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780006158042 ISBN: 0006158048

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Jeff, Provo, UT

"Cheap thrills, plot twists and turns, double or triple or who knows agents, bad guys lose type of book. I think Ice Station Zebra was much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Abi, The United Kingdom

"Turns out everyone is double bluffing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Rich, Sandy, UT

"This is based on MacLean's own script for the movie, which he wrote for his friend, Richard Burton. It is full-throated, roaring adventure, complete with a parachute drop behind enemy lines to attack a Nazi stronghold in the mountains of Germany, twists and turns double-crosses and triple-crosses, everything that made MacLean's novels so much fun. Guns, planes, explosions, what more can you ask for?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Where Eagles Dare by Alistair MacLean

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Guns of Navarone

Guns of Navarone

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.77!

Ice Station Zebra

Ice Station Zebra

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.30!

When Eight Bells Toll

When Eight Bells Toll

by MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

South by Java Head

South by Java Head

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.50!

Force 10 from Navarone

Force 10 from Navarone

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.48!

Bear Island

Bear Island

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!