» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Where Did I Come from

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This bestselling classic explains the facts of life to young children in an age-appropriate and straightforward manner, accompanied by lively illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

"Where Did I Come From? "-the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LYLE STUART INC ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Where Did I Come From? "-the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Walter, Paul, and Robbins, Arthur. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Did I Come from

by Mayle, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Walter, Paul, and Robbins, Arthur. Good. Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Did I Come from

by Mayle, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Walter, Paul, and Robbins, Arthur. Good. Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Walter, Paul, and Robbins, Arthur. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Walter, Paul, and Robbins, Arthur. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Peter Mayle

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lyle Stuart ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Very Good. 0818402539. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Peter Mayle

price: $4.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Large Print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover has some wear with small tear on spine. Inside is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From used book

Where Did I Come From

by Mayle

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Robinson. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From used book

Where Did I Come From

by Mayle

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Robinson. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? used book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Robbins, Arthur. Very Good. Educational. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good. There is minor wear and minor creasing to the cover. The pages are crisp and clean. No tears, no scribbles, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again Kids' Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? new book

Where Did I Come From?

by Peter Mayle

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 01 August, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? new book

Where Did I Come From?

by Mayle, Peter

list price: $9.95

our price: $7.96

you save: $1.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Walter, Paul, and Robbins, Arthur. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Where Did I Come From? the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations used book

Where Did I Come From? the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations

by Mayle, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780818402531 ISBN: 0818402539

Description: Robins, Arthur [illustrator] Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 9 1/8" x 9 1/4", unpaginated, color illustrations, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Did I Come From

by Mayle, Peter; Robins, Arthur

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Stuart Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has plastic taped over, marks, residue, scuffs, sticker, tear on dj-edgewear-marks on edge-POS on title pg-marks on pgs-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Did I Come From: the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations

by Mayle, Peter; Robins, Arthur

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Inc., Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Walter, Paul. Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tells the facts of life like they are, and in a way that children can understand and parents can enjoy. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with several small tears along bottom, not price clipped. Boards are bumped with edgewear. Pages have no markings, a few finger marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Where Did I Come From? :

by Mayle, Peter

price: $18.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780230015494 ISBN: 0230015492

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 56 pages. Covers the basic facts from love-making, orgasm, conception and growth inside the womb, through to the actual birth day. this book names all the names and shows all the important parts of the body. 56 colour illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"Where Did I Come From? ": the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations

by Mayle, Peter, Illustrated By Robbins, Arthur & Walter, Paul (Designer)

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart Inc. 1976 ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: HB. Very Good/Good. 9th Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, wht boards & dj w/ black lettering w/photo of author, illustrator & designer on back panel of the dj, color illustration on back board, color illustrated endpapers. The book explains the process of conception, love-making, orgasm, and growth inside to womb to children. It names all the labels and shows all the important parts of the body. slight soiling to dj, dj has several tears on top edge, prev owner wrote on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Where Did I Come From: the Facts of Life Without Any Nonsense and With Illustrations

by Mayle, Peter

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780818401619 ISBN: 0818401613

Description: Robins, Arthur. Very Good in Good + jacket. Oversized square hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 1975 printing, unpaginated (but approximately 46 pages), colourfully illustrated (anatomically correct but humourous and engaging). See also our listing for Mayle's Thirsty Work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Marian, Arlington, MA

"I just inherited this book from my childhood book collection. It is a great way to introduce children to sex and explain where they came from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Brandie, Logandale, NV

"My girlfriend and I snuck this book out of her mom's room and read it cover to cover laughing hysterically the whole time! We were about 11 or 12 years old!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Kathy, Saint George, UT

"Great book for teaching kids about how babies are made. Recommended in the Eyre's book How to Talk to Your Child About Sex."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Cris, The United States

"My brother and I thought this was the dirtiest book ever when we were kids! Apparently sex is just like being tickled with a feather. Nu-uh!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Where Did I Come from by Peter Mayle, Paul Walter (Illustrator), Arthur Robbins (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.