New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Worlds Collide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Worlds Collide

by Philip Wylie, Edwin Balmer

About this title: A runaway planet hurtles toward the earth. As it draws near, massive tidal waves, earthquakes, and volcanic eruptions wrack our planet, devastating continents, drowning cities, and wiping out millions. In central North America, a team of scientists race to build a spacecraft powerful enough to escape the doomed earth. Their greatest threat, they soon discover, comes not from the skies but from other humans.

A crackling plot and sizzling, cataclysmic vision have made When Worlds Collide one of the most popular and influential end-of-the-world novels of all time. This Bison Frontiers of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip; Balmer, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780446740210 ISBN: 0446740217

Description: Poor. Paperback Library, 6th Print, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, P

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Long time SF collector, needing to divest. 100% guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JA's Sci-Fi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Fair. SF Paperback Library 64-360 (No ISBN) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Fair+ Warner Books, 6th Print, January 1973 (co-authored by Edwin Balmer) No ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Balmer, Edwin

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 627 Date Published: 1952

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Philip Wylie And Edwin Balmer

price: $5.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewearLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When worlds collide

by Wylie, Philip, and Balmer, Edwin

price: $5.55

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: New revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Pub. Co., New York

Description: Stanley, Robert. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (060907) Mass market paperback is in VG condition with light wear at spine edges, crease at spine edge, crease tip end bottom right corner, light overall wear. 255 p.; 17 cm. A Dell book #627. Cover illustration by Robert Stanley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Philip Wylie & Edwin Balmer

price: $5.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Warner Paperback, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780446740210 ISBN: 0446740217

Description: Good. Some wear and creases to cover and spine, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solange Ethier, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip And Edwin Balmer

price: $7.47

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Robert Stanley (cover) (Good) Series # 627 Illustrated wrappers, green edge dye, 255pp. No publication date (original copyright 1932, 1933 by J. B. Lippincott Company), New Revised Edition [1952] after the 1951 Paramount movie of the same title produced by George Pal--but there is no reference to the movie on the book. Spine square w/sm split on front hinge & a bit of colorchipping on edges, wraps bright with a few fine creases, pages crisp, lightly tanned, bright edge dye, no store stamps or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip And Edwin Balmer

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Dell Books No. 627., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good vintage paperback. Cover art by Robert Stanley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Worlds Collide used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip; Balmer, Edwin

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803298149 ISBN: 0803298145

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie & Balmer

price: $8.55

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: No Illustrations. Very good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Balmer, Edwin

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: (NY): Dell, no date. Issued as Dell Book #627. Paperbound. Softcover. Near very good with some cover rubbing and creasing and a little corner bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When World's Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Balmer, Edwin

price: $9.88

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Wear along edges of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Philip/Balmer, Edwin Wylie

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780446899710 ISBN: 0446899712

Description: Good. Good+ Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Philip Wylie And Edwin Balmer

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing

Description: Paperback. First Dell Printing of this new revised edition. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Plus Condition with bright uncreased cover. Dell Book #627. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Edwin Balmer

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Pages browned. Shelf rubbing. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip And Balmer, Edwin

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1952, #627

Description: vg+/wrps. Reading creases, cmall chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip; Balmer, Edwin

price: $12.50

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Pages aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Balmer, Edwin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub., New York Date Published: 1953

Description: The basis for the 1951 Paramount movie, the novel was originally published in the 1930's and has gone through many printings and editions. This is the revised 1953 Dell paperback edition which has a nice cover by Robert Stanley. The book has minute corner creasing and a touch of chipping to the fragile edges of the 1st 2pgs. The book also has a tiny touch of faint damp staining that is barely visible and all in all the book is fragile but vg. with the usual browning to the cheap paper used. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip (With Edwin Balmer. )

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 627 ISBN-13: 9780440006275 ISBN: 0440006279

Description: [627] [1952], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Balmer, Edwin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus: a paperback. Publisher: A Dell Book, (New York, New York) Date Published: 1952

Description: Tiny nick/chip to spine crown, else fine, unread, a bright, sharp, lovely example. Dell #627; $.25 cover price. "New Revised Edition. " Cover art by Robert Stanley. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BUSTERBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Worlds Collide (Bison Frontiers of Imagination) new book

When Worlds Collide (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)

by Wylie, Philip; Balmer, Edwin

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803298149 ISBN: 0803298145

Description: New. 0803298145 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Worlds Collide new book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip, and Balmer, Edwin, and Varley, John (Introduction by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780803298149 ISBN: 0803298145

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. Bison Frontiers of Imagination. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When Worlds Collide

by Wylie, Philip & Balmer, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DELL., NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Vintage Paperbacks First Dell paperback edition. (Dell #627) Near fine in terrific pictorial printed wrappers. (Printed price at head of front cover has been rubbed-out. Mild creasing to bottom edge of rear cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.