About this title: A runaway planet hurtles toward the earth. As it draws near, massive tidal waves, earthquakes, and volcanic eruptions wrack our planet, devastating continents, drowning cities, and wiping out millions. In central North America, a team of scientists race to build a spacecraft powerful enough to escape the doomed earth. Their greatest threat, they soon discover, comes not from the skies but from other humans. A crackling plot and sizzling, cataclysmic vision have made "When Worlds Collide" one of the most popular and influential end-of-the-world novels of all time.This "Bison Frontiers of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Paperback Library
ISBN-13:9780446740210ISBN:0446740217
Description: Reading Copy. 0446740217 Paperback, some cover wear and several reading creases. Water stain on pages at front of book. Solid reading copy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780446740210ISBN:0446740217
Description: Fair-Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 192pp. 6th prtg. Cover illustration by Stan Zagorski. Covs rubbed, creased; edges & corners worn. Sp creased; edges & ends worn w/small tears at bottom end. Stamp w/blacked out price inside frnt cov. Two outlaw planets were hurtling through outer space on a direct collision course toward Earth. In secret, a few great scientists began to build rocket ships to evacuate a chosen few--the most brilliant and biologically useful--to a distant planet where the human ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. 4 1/4 By 6 1/2" #627 Revised Edition of 1933 original, slight dent to spine, CLEAN Tight, green pg edges, spine creased. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: No Illustrations. Very good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Description: (NY): Dell, no date. Issued as Dell Book #627. Softcover. Near very good with some cover rubbing and creasing and a little corner bumping. read more
Description: Paperback. First Dell Printing of this new revised edition. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Plus Condition with bright uncreased cover. Dell Book #627. read more
Description: Stanley, Robert. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 255 p. 1st paperback edition from Dell (#627), 1952. NEAR FINE. Robert Stanley cover art. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE by Philip Wylie & Edwin Balmer. Dell, 1933. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Dell # 627, 25 cent cover. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780803298149ISBN:0803298145
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: DELL., NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Vintage Paperbacks First Dell paperback edition. (Dell #627) Near fine in terrific pictorial printed wrappers. (Printed price at head of front cover has been rubbed-out. Mild creasing to bottom edge of rear cover) read more
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780803298149ISBN:0803298145
Description: Fine. FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1999 BISON PAPERBACK WITH NEW INTRO BY JOHN VARLEY. HIGHLY REGARDED APOCALYPTIC NOVEL. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more
"Considering how long ago this novel was written, and some embarassing racial references, (though common to the era) this book is still very entertaining. The depiction of catastrophe on a worldwide scale is well done and still frightening in the contemplation of it. The setup for the sequel was titillating and left you wanting to find out more about the planets previous inhabitants. (The sequel being: "After Worlds Collide") The potential for a wonderful remake of the motion picture using today's marvelous special effects is enormous. (And rumor has it that Steven Spielberg recently bought the rights!) I just hope that they consider doing the sequel as well. What an opportunity for an extended miniseries on television! I would recommend this book as an exciting fast read that somehow (at least in my case) leaves a lasting impression and apprehension that is hard to shake. Go for it!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.