Binding: Softcover
Publisher: [New York]: A Dell Book,
Date Published: [1952]
Description: Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. First paperback edition. Dell Book 627. According to the publisher's statement, this is a "new revised edition. " Cover by Robert Stanley. Touch of rubbing to spine ends and top edge of rear panel, faint crease near lower right corner of front panel, a bright, near fine copy. (#95534) read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library. Small piece missing at the top corner of dust jacket. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Armed Services Editions
Date Published: N.D.
Description: VG+, minor edge wear only; No. 801 in the ASE (Armed Services Edition) series. Very nice copy. These were published between 1943 and 1947.; Softcover; Oblong 12mo; No DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good Minus. No Jacket. 7& 1/2" by 5&1/2" Red cloth binding with blue titles, 344 pages. Primary defect: childish writing on inside covers and end pages, otherwise interior is clean. Also edges rubbed with fray at all corners especially at bottom of spine. Page 233/4 has been replaced with a facsimile page, nicely integrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: c1933
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. book near fine very slight corner rub and very slight bump vg++ dj complete roughness upper spine edge and corner rubs slight wrinkles 1 small tear upper front 3/4". Unknown printing. viii, 344 p. ; 20 cm. book club edition read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "Two planets hurtling out of space, one to pass, the other to collide with earth. Two years to prepare for certain doom! A group of scientists form the League of the Last Days while chaos is let loose on earth! Man's supreme effort to survive by escaping the onrushing star. " Red boards with blue lettering, 344 pp., publisher's blurb (clipped from the jacket? ) laid-in. Mild wear with minor rubbing on rear cover, faint remains of a bookplate and owner's ... read more
Edition: First ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanley Paul, London
Date Published: n.d. (1933)
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). Publisher's catalogue for Autum 1933 at rear; ffep browned; publisher's compliments stamp on title page. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stokes, NY
Date Published: 1933
Description: GOOD to VERY GOOD book in GOOD(tattered) DJ(in Brodart). 344pp. Maroon cloth with light blue lettering on front & spine. Front cover edge ruled. Both DJ $2.00 prices intact, FLAWED BLADES ad. Intact $2.00 prices on both DJ flaps. Clean book & DJ. Tight text block. Front hinge paper cracked, hinge itself sound. Pastedowns & text block edges lightly aged but no foxing, damp staining, marginalia, or any other stain. Book's front top tip bumped, bottom tip with minor wear. Book's spine ends sunned ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company,
Date Published: 1933
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii 1-344, original red cloth, front panel stamped in light blue and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in light blue, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. First edition. A famous, popular catastrophe novel that was a huge commercial success (over half a million copies sold) and was made into a film that helped spark the SF movie boom of the 1950s. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-156. Bailey, Pilgrims Through Space and Time, pp. 125-26. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, ... read more
Description: Fair. B0018OMSES 1965 paperback. Cover is worn and creased. Writing on flyleaf. Pages tanned with age. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. Reading copy only. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. 1933. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadephia
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very good hardcover with good dustwrapper. Book club edition. Text clean. Spine lightly faded on cover and dustwrapper. Minor spine lean. Chipping to dustwrapper spine ends. Small tears on edges of dustwrapper. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lippincott, Philadephia, PA
Date Published: 1933
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, "price" clipped, spine lightly sunned, else bright and clean. Faux-buckram drive, yellow ink lettering. 8vo. 344pp. Overall, a very presentable copy in a rather uncommon DJ. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.