» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

About this title: This long-awaited study, by one of America's leading sociologists, analyzes the disappearance of work and its impact on the inner city of Chicago. Wilson explores the current erosion of blue-collar jobs; the movement of business to the suburbs, which excludes the poor of the inner cities; and the gradual flight of all but the very poorest from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Like New. Like new book! Very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxford Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. Dust jacket has a little wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $3.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has underlining and notes in margins. Page edges have small stains. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Fair. 0394579356 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Very Good. Looks Great! Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Good. 0394579356 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlining inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: TextbooksRus #9102877. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor new book

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $5.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 7/29/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-394-57935-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996(96) ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Very good. Minor marks, minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears, the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears, the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Some chips and a few closed tears to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, sticker on back cover, shelf F-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $10.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. 10th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394579351 ISBN: 0394579356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. DJ shows light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor used book

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $10.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, mild age toning pg edges, covers/pgs flat w/ sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor new book

When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679724179 ISBN: 0679724176

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When Work Disappears the World of the New Urban Poor

by William Julius Wilson

price: $14.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1997(c 1996) Date Published: 1997-01-01

Description: Book is like new. It is in excellent condition with a little wear on the dust cover. There are no marks inside. The bottom page edges have a small red dot. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Work Disappears, the World of the New Urban Poor

by Wilson, William Julius

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 322pp(Index) A 1/8" red dot on bottom page ends and 2" scratch mark on DJ front Cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"Great overview of what makes urban areas appear and how they are formulated. Great read for those interested in present day urban studies and great overview of the history. Another surprising good read. Although, this isn't a beach or vacation read for sure. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2008
By Mark

"A criminology pseudo-text that details the effects of joblessness on ghetto neighborhoods. A MUST READ!!!! Hehehe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Hayley, The United States

"This is a good book to read if you are curious about poverty and inner city ghettos. The author is a demographer, so he includes a lot of statistics. There are also a lot of qoutes from people who live in these situations. I wouldn't have read it if it hadn't been assigned for a class, but I would say I have a better understanding of what causes poverty and the problems associated with it and what can be done to alleviate it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Toby, Medford, MA

"Enjoyed the discussion of structural causes of poverty, but disagree with his lack of emphasis on racial discrimination and some of his examination of behavior."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of When Work Disappears: The World of the New Urban Poor by William Julius Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.