About this title: This long-awaited study, by one of America's leading sociologists, analyzes the disappearance of work and its impact on the inner city of Chicago. Wilson explores the current erosion of blue-collar jobs; the movement of business to the suburbs, which excludes the poor of the inner cities; and the gradual flight of all but the very poorest from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780394579351ISBN:0394579356
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997-07-29
ISBN-13:9780679724179ISBN:0679724176
Description: Fair. Cover has a little edge wear. Text has underlining and notes in margins. Page edges have small stains. Good as a reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1996-08-20
ISBN-13:9780394579351ISBN:0394579356
Description: Very Good. Looks Great! Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780394579351ISBN:0394579356
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Some chips and a few closed tears to the dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679724179ISBN:0679724176
Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, sticker on back cover, shelf F-3. read more
Edition: Illustrated. 10th printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780394579351ISBN:0394579356
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages. DJ shows light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679724179ISBN:0679724176
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, mild age toning pg edges, covers/pgs flat w/ sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1997(c 1996)
Date Published: 1997-01-01
Description: Book is like new. It is in excellent condition with a little wear on the dust cover. There are no marks inside. The bottom page edges have a small red dot. Thank you! read more
Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 322pp(Index) A 1/8" red dot on bottom page ends and 2" scratch mark on DJ front Cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
"Great overview of what makes urban areas appear and how they are formulated. Great read for those interested in present day urban studies and great overview of the history. Another surprising good read. Although, this isn't a beach or vacation read for sure. :)"
"This is a good book to read if you are curious about poverty and inner city ghettos. The author is a demographer, so he includes a lot of statistics. There are also a lot of qoutes from people who live in these situations. I wouldn't have read it if it hadn't been assigned for a class, but I would say I have a better understanding of what causes poverty and the problems associated with it and what can be done to alleviate it."
"Enjoyed the discussion of structural causes of poverty, but disagree with his lack of emphasis on racial discrimination and some of his examination of behavior."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.