» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen J Torjesen

About this title: An exploration of the early Christian church.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen J. Torjesen

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1995-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Good. Edge wear. Penciled x's on sides of some pages. Free Tracking number with every domestic order. Shipping notification with all orders. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen J. Torjesen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen J. Torjesen

price: $2.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Good. First Edition. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Minor markings and underlining on pages. Age toning. Minor marking on bottom page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen Jo Torjesen

price: $3.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. Spine has some wear. Some writing and/or highlighting and/or underlined inside book. No missing pages. Some wear on edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen Jo Torjesen

price: $3.86

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to edges of dustcover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen Jo Torjesen

price: $3.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests Women's Leadership in the Early Church & the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: HarperSF c.1996, 3rd. trade paperbk. prtg., 278pp., VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen Jo Torjesen

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Very Good. -minor cover and read wear. Z6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ previous owners name stamped inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in

by Karen J. Torjesen

price: $6.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Karen Jo Torjesen

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Name and date written on front endpaper. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests used book

When Women Were Priests

by Torjesen, Karen Jo, And Murphy, Stuart J

price: $6.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests, Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity used book

When Women Were Priests, Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is moderate wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in

by Karen J. Torjesen

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, small chip in bottom of front cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060682973. Harpersanfrancisco; 1st Printing; 1993; 278 p. Crisp in like jacket. Appears unread.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: 0060682973 (1993); octavo; 278 pp (including index); Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black spine on blue boards, clean and tight, 278 pages, illustrated, very light wear; jacket is clean, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen J

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in archival Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. Volume looks great in archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen J.

price: $12.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This landmark book reveals not only that women were priests, bishops, and prophets in early Christianity, but also how and why they were then suppressed. Page 277. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Get Your Book Here:RL Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in new book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in

by Torjesen, Karen Jo, and Murphy, Stuart J

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Fine/Fine. 0060682973 Inscribed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in

by Torjesen, Karen Jo, and Murphy, Stuart J

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover shows two diagonal creases at top right corner and one diagonal crease at bottom right corner. Prev owner's name written on first page. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity new book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen Jo

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060686611 ISBN: 0060686618

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060686611. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity

by Torjesen, Karen J.

price: $22.94

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Book Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060682972 ISBN: 0060682973

Description: Used-like New in Used-like New jacket. Type: Hardback 278 pages. With illustrations. Dustjacket. Minor soiling to edges. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A landmark book that reveals not only that women were priests and even bishops and prophets in early Christianity, but also how they were suppressed". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Brien, Saint Louis, MO

"Historically interesting, not incredibly well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Michelle, Gadsden, AL

"Wow, just checked my book and it's a first edition, wouldn't ya know...
I've had this book for quite a while, started reading it a long time ago (there is a book marker in there where I took a note on a showing of Riverdance, hmmmm)
If anyone is interested in the roles of women in the early Catholic church, this would be a good book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Calvin, Cleveland, OH

"fascinating, on several levels"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Sally, Bellevue, WA

"Raises awareness of the prominant roles women often held in early Christianity, and the factors that changed their position."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of When Women Were Priests: Women's Leadership in the Early Church and the Scandal of Their Subordination in the Rise of Christianity by Karen J Torjesen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.