About this title: Writing from a thorough knowledge of Black Muslim groups, Lomax examines the entire movement --from its beginnings under its mysterious founder, W.D. Ford, to its position as an explosive power on the racial scene. An imporant part of the book is devoted to the speeches of Malcolm X and Elijah Muhammad.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: [1st ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co, Cleveland
Date Published: [1963]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. nice former library book, inside text crisp & clean, & tightly bound! . Unknown printing. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, remainder. A small red dot on the corner of the first 3 pages. Dustjacket with rub to edge, unclipped. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet / New American Library, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine. Signet P2429. back cover slightly creased, a little edge wear, very clean and tight. 192 p. illus., ports. 18 cm. The author of "The Negro Revolt" presents a startling and outspoken report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcom X, and the Black Muslim world...with speeches and photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World, Cleveland
Date Published: 1963
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper with nicks and snags top of spine; 1st. ed.; on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X and the Black Muslim World. Illustrated, read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Publishing, Cleve
Date Published: 1963
Description: Yes jacket. First edition, review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Cloth, 224 pps., with index. Illustrated. Behind-the-scenes, inside view of the history and growth of power of the Black Muslim movement of the early 1960s. Lomax thoughtfully explores the entire movement and its most prominent leaders such as Malcolm X and Elijah Muhammad. Generally fine copy, touch of light sunning to the bottom edge of the cloth; light edge wear and horizontal crease to the dust jacket. This copy belonged ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: HB
Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland & NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: NF in VG jacket. 8vo. Brown cloth/silver gilt/ moon and star in silver on frt; red endpapers; 224 pgs. Book has 2 tiny lighter spots upper spine. DJ rubbed on folds and spine and upper/lower edges; chipped upper/lower spine and corners. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.