» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the word is given; a report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim world.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the word is given; a report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim world.

by Louis E. Lomax

About this title: Writing from a thorough knowledge of Black Muslim groups, Lomax examines the entire movement --from its beginnings under its mysterious founder, W.D. Ford, to its position as an explosive power on the racial scene. An imporant part of the book is devoted to the speeches of Malcolm X and Elijah Muhammad.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

When the Word is Given; a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given; a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $12.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given; a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given; a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $10.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet / New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $10.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $16.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library

Description: Very Good. B0006BLN86 Excellent condition, paperback 1964, no marks, great cover, first printing, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given; a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $18.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co, Cleveland Date Published: [1963]

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. nice former library book, inside text crisp & clean, & tightly bound! . Unknown printing. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given...a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1963.

Description: 223p., first edition, edgeworn dj. Includes an interview with Malcolm X. African American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $29.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, remainder. A small red dot on the corner of the first 3 pages. Dustjacket with rub to edge, unclipped. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given...a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland Date Published: 1963.

Description: 223p., first edition, slightly worn dj. Includes an interview with Malcolm X. African American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World used book

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $259.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313210020 ISBN: 0313210020

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Word is Given; a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet / New American Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. Signet P2429. back cover slightly creased, a little edge wear, very clean and tight. 192 p. illus., ports. 18 cm. The author of "The Negro Revolt" presents a startling and outspoken report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcom X, and the Black Muslim world...with speeches and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library

Description: Very Good. B001RSE0GY minor cover wear--very clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Gentile Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Word is Given

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: 1963

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Wrapper with nicks and snags top of spine; 1st. ed.; on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X and the Black Muslim World. Illustrated, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Word is Given...a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleveland Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good(-) Illustrated. 8vo, brown cloth (lightly soiled). Cleveland: World, (1963). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Word is Given?

by Lomax, Louis E

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cleveland, The World Publishing Co, (1963). First edition octavo.214pp +index. A very good copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Word is Given: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland/ New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/Good. Top edge stained. Some chips to head and foot of spine. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Word is Given: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing, Cleve Date Published: 1963

Description: Yes jacket. First edition, review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Cloth, 224 pps., with index. Illustrated. Behind-the-scenes, inside view of the history and growth of power of the Black Muslim movement of the early 1960s. Lomax thoughtfully explores the entire movement and its most prominent leaders such as Malcolm X and Elijah Muhammad. Generally fine copy, touch of light sunning to the bottom edge of the cloth; light edge wear and horizontal crease to the dust jacket. This copy belonged ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World used book

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $170.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780313210020 ISBN: 0313210020

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World new book

When the Word is Given...: a Report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim World

by Louis E. Lomax

price: $180.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Reprint Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780313210020 ISBN: 0313210020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the word is given; a report on Elijah Muhammad, Malcolm X, and the Black Muslim world.

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 223 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "Suggested additional reading": p. 213-214. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willa's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

When the Word is Given

by Lomax, Louis E.

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: HB Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland & NY Date Published: 1963

Description: NF in VG jacket. 8vo. Brown cloth/silver gilt/ moon and star in silver on frt; red endpapers; 224 pgs. Book has 2 tiny lighter spots upper spine. DJ rubbed on folds and spine and upper/lower edges; chipped upper/lower spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faded Fables Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.