About this title: Raymond Briggs' now famous bestselling comic cartoon book depicts the effects of a nuclear attack on an elderly couple in his usual humorous yet macabre way.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Schocken, NY c.1982, 1st. 9” x12” boards, unpag., comic book re nuclear war. water-rippled eps, faintly water-rippled pages, G $ read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780241107218ISBN:0241107210
Description: Good. Ex-Library Heavy shelf wear and chipping to corners, scratches on front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140066067ISBN:0140066063
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140066067ISBN:0140066063
Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780241107218ISBN:0241107210
Description: Briggs, Raymond. Very Good. No Jacket. No jacket (as issued). Front coverboard soiled. Binding loosening. Internally tight, bright and clean (fiction) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140066067ISBN:0140066063
Description: Good. Edge wear to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140066067ISBN:0140066063
Description: Raymond Briggs. Very Good. 0140066063 First paperback edition in very good clean condition. Large format 12" x 9" with approx 38 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Edges of covers a little rubbed else very good. Armageddon comes in this parable against nuclear war; all the more chilling for being in the form of a strip cartoon. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Samuel French Ltd
Date Published: 1983-12
ISBN-13:9780573114960ISBN:057311496X
Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140094190ISBN:0140094199
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 48 pages. (48 pages) a comic cartoon book that describes the effects of a nuclear attack on an elderly couple. colour illustrations (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780805238297ISBN:0805238298
Description: Good. First Edition. Stated first edition, first printing. Anit-nuclear graphic novel. Good with no d/j. Rubbing and edge wear on cover, clean pages, tight spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1982
Description: Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to upper panel and spine in white. No dustjacket issued. A near fine copy. First edition, first impression. Signed by Raymond Briggs on the title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 25/03/1982
ISBN-13:9780241107218ISBN:0241107210
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 25/03/1982
ISBN-13:9780241107218ISBN:0241107210
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780140066067ISBN:0140066063
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover, sound & good copy, some light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, writing at inside cover. read more
"I enjoyed the black humor approach in this short read in how Briggs facetiously illustrated how a total and naive reliance on the government to protect us in times of nuclear warfare would only prove to be foolhardy. Though the material is presented in a light and almost playful manner, its hard to read this book without being affected by the disturbing themes that lie subtly beneath the text. Apparently this book was so popular when it was released that it was even included in England when the House was discussing their nuclear arms policies for the country. This book proves once again that subtle messages can often be more powerful than in-your-face confrontation."
"be very careful when reading this book. it will change your mood, your frame of mind, and possibly your politics. the illustrations are beautiful and charming, but the story will break your heart."
"an elderly couple prepare for nuclear war following (UK) government guidelines. Of course these preparations are useless. What's great about this book are the depicted couple, who through the terrible things that happen trust and love one another."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.