» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the wind blows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the wind blows

by Raymond Briggs

About this title: Raymond Briggs' now famous bestselling comic cartoon book depicts the effects of a nuclear attack on an elderly couple in his usual humorous yet macabre way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
When the Wind Blows used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $7.96

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140094190 ISBN: 0140094199

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows (Acting Edition)

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $9.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Samuel French Ltd Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780573114960 ISBN: 057311496X

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Schocken, NY c.1982, 1st. 9” x12” boards, unpag., comic book re nuclear war. water-rippled eps, faintly water-rippled pages, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780241107218 ISBN: 0241107210

Description: Good. Ex-Library Heavy shelf wear and chipping to corners, scratches on front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover worn along the edges, corners creased. Contents clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780241107218 ISBN: 0241107210

Description: Briggs, Raymond. Very Good. No Jacket. No jacket (as issued). Front coverboard soiled. Binding loosening. Internally tight, bright and clean (fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Good. Edge wear to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $14.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Raymond Briggs. Very Good. 0140066063 First paperback edition in very good clean condition. Large format 12" x 9" with approx 38 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. Edges of covers a little rubbed else very good. Armageddon comes in this parable against nuclear war; all the more chilling for being in the form of a strip cartoon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $14.99

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shelfwear. Classic story about nuclear war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1983, Date Published: 1983

Description: Paperback, 4to, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0140066023. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

When the Wind Blows: Play (Acting Edition)

by Raymond Briggs

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Ltd Date Published: 1983-12 ISBN-13: 9780573114960 ISBN: 057311496X

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Wind Blows new book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140094190 ISBN: 0140094199

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 48 pages. (48 pages) a comic cartoon book that describes the effects of a nuclear attack on an elderly couple. colour illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $25.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, (reprint) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780241107218 ISBN: 0241107210

Description: ISBN: 0241107210. Hardcover, 4to, unpaginated (41pp), colour illustrations throughout. Boards a little rubbed otherwise VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

When the Wind Blows: the Story of the Bloggs and the Bomb used book

When the Wind Blows: the Story of the Bloggs and the Bomb

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $28.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140094190 ISBN: 0140094199

Description: As New. BRAND NEW-LARGE COLOR ILLSUTRATED BOOK-PERFECT CONDITION-BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $44.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805238297 ISBN: 0805238298

Description: Good. First Edition. Stated first edition, first printing. Anit-nuclear graphic novel. Good with no d/j. Rubbing and edge wear on cover, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Raymond Briggs

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805238297 ISBN: 0805238298

Description: Good. Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $252.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Quarto. Original illustrated laminated boards, titles to upper panel and spine in white. No dustjacket issued. A near fine copy. First edition, first impression. Signed by Raymond Briggs on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 25/03/1982 ISBN-13: 9780241107218 ISBN: 0241107210

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 25/03/1982 ISBN-13: 9780241107218 ISBN: 0241107210

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066067 ISBN: 0140066063

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover, sound & good copy, some light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, writing at inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

When the Wind Blows new book

When the Wind Blows

by Briggs, Raymond

price: $9.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140094190 ISBN: 0140094199

Description: New. A comic cartoon book that describes the effects of a nuclear attack on an elderly couple. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Pranjal, The United States

"One of the most haunting reads of my youth, still gives me the shivers today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Jason, Kalispell, MT

"I enjoyed the black humor approach in this short read in how Briggs facetiously illustrated how a total and naive reliance on the government to protect us in times of nuclear warfare would only prove to be foolhardy. Though the material is presented in a light and almost playful manner, its hard to read this book without being affected by the disturbing themes that lie subtly beneath the text. Apparently this book was so popular when it was released that it was even included in England when the House was discussing their nuclear arms policies for the country. This book proves once again that subtle messages can often be more powerful than in-your-face confrontation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Sharon, Brooklyn, NY

"be very careful when reading this book. it will change your mood, your frame of mind, and possibly your politics. the illustrations are beautiful and charming, but the story will break your heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Alan, The United Kingdom

"an elderly couple prepare for nuclear war following (UK) government guidelines. Of course these preparations are useless. What's great about this book are the depicted couple, who through the terrible things that happen trust and love one another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of When the wind blows by Raymond Briggs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.