» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Tripods Came

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

About this title: A novel which is set before the author's "Tripods" trilogy. It tells what happened when the Tripods actually arrived on Earth and how they first succeeded in imposing their rule over humans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Tripods (Paperback), 2. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: AR 5.2-5.0 This copy has differe in none issued. jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Tripods (Paperback), 2. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Tripods Came (the Tripods Series)

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440842767 ISBN: 044084276X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Tripods (Paperback), 2. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Fair. 0020425759. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 0.41 x 7 x 4.25 Inches; 160 pages; When it comes to alien invasions, bad things come in threes. Three landings. One in England, one in Russia, and one in the United States. Three long legs, crushing everything in their paths, with three metallic arms, snaking out to embrace--and then discard--their helpless victims. Three evil beings, called Tripods, which will change life on this planet forever. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Simon Pulse, 1990, 0.41 in. H x 7 in. L x 4.25 in. W, 3.2 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Tripods (Paperback), 2. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon Pulse Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 160 p. Tripods (Paperback), 2. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by Christopher, John

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRUMPET CLUB [ 1/1990] ISBN-13: 9780020425755 ISBN: 0020425759

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780020425755 [CHRISTOPHER, JOHN] WHEN THE TRIPODS CAME. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689857621 ISBN: 0689857624

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Tripods Came used book

When the Tripods Came

by John Christopher

price: $2.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon Pulse ISBN-13: 9780689857621 ISBN: 0689857624

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Thom, Seattle, WA

"Pointed this one out to my son - action from the first few pages. Good scifi - will have to read the trilogy soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Ethan, Knoxville, TN

"At times you may think this is just a rip-off of War of the Worlds, but the aliens in this book did things that the Martians never thought about doing. It was a pretty good book and it was short, so you don't have to worry about a long adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Debra, Salt Lake City, UT

"Pretty good but not as good as the original 3."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Jenny, South Jordan, UT

"This book came out after I had already read the trilogy. It would have been interesting to read this one first..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of When the Tripods Came by John Christopher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.