» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson, Dallas Willard (Introduction by), David Hazard (Introduction by)

About this title: Build a lasting connection with God as you discover spiritual direction through contemplative living that will lead you to rest and guidance in Him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has highlighting. Has some light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan, and Willard, Dallas (Introduction by), and Hazard, David (Introduction by)

price: $2.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Johnson, Jan

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NavPress ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. 1576831132 Brand new book, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $3.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. *** Item is NEW and unread but some may have a bent page, torn/ripped covers, folded or discolored pages-WE ALWAYS PICK THE BEST COPY AVAILABLE! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Fair. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, a lot of underlining and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan, and Willard, Dallas (Introduction by), and Hazard, David (Introduction by)

price: $5.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. Brand new copy of this book on prayer. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan, and Willard, Dallas (Introduction by), and Hazard, David (Introduction by)

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. Label inside cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Light cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Johnson, Jan

price: $3.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NavPress ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. 1576831132 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paper, slight shelfwear to covers but nearly as new condtion. Contents unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Jan Johnson

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction

by Johnson, Jan; Willard, Dallas And Hazard

price: $10.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. Build a lasting connection with God as you discover spiritual direction through contemplative living that will lead you to rest and guidance in Him. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NavPress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Good. Prayer. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Nice copy. 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides) new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer (Spiritual Formation Study Guides)

by Jan Johnson

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer used book

When the Soul Listens Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan

price: $12.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: Very Good. 1576831132. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Slight page curl. Minor cover wear. US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; Spiritual Formation Study Guides; 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer new book

When the Soul Listens: Finding Rest and Direction in Contemplative Prayer

by Johnson, Jan, and Willard, Dallas (Introduction by), and Hazard, David (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781576831137 ISBN: 1576831132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 189 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TTConline, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Kyna, Thompsons Station, TN

"I grew up Southern Baptist. I'm not knocking that, I'm grateful. But at this stage in my life, I need something different and deeper. This book has been an invaluable resource for helping me know how to find God in a more contemplative way. The last thing I need is for my relationship with Christ to be MORE about the DOING and less about Him BEING in me. She is a wonderful writer and has partnered with Dallas Willard for a devotional. (see my list)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Shiffra, The United States

"This was a good book for me especially when I first started trying to learn how to listen to G-d and it's still a good book for me to go back and reread."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It took forever!, May 16, 2007
By DianaG, Lincoln NE

"Reading this book took forever, because I felt like a sponge soaking up all the wisdom and knowledge included in its pages. I took so many notes to re-read, it seemed as if I wrote and wrote and wrote. Quotes taken from masters who have written on contemplation and meditation from the Christian viewpoint were enough to fill two or three refrigerators!!!!
This book also goes to show that anything put out by NavPress is worth its weight in gold. Jan Johnson is masterful in the way she has woven her gems of wisdom in amongst the quotes of the masters.
This book is a must read for any and all who are truly looking to find a more powerful way to "spice up" their quiet times and find the most useful way to spend quality time with their Lord."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.