» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Micaela Janan, Michaela Janan

About this title: The poetry of the Late Roman Republican poet Gaius Valerius Catullus, a rich document of the human heart, is the earliest-known reasonably complete body of erotic verse in the West. Though approximately 116 poems survive, uncertainties about the condition of the fragmented manuscript and the narrative order of the poems make the Catullan text unusually problematic for the modern critic. Indeed, the poems can be arranged in a number of ways, making a multitude of different plots possible and frustrating the reader's desire for narrative closure. Micaela Janan contends that since unsatisfied ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Fine. 0809317656 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. 0809317656 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Micaela

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked text with remainder mark, DJ is bright with No price clip-still in publisher's shrink wrap & a mint book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Lamp is Shattered. Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Micaela

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardback, with dustwrapper. Has a remainder (black pen) mark to the bottom edge otherwise is in almost as new condition. [From the cover] “Janan contends that since unsatisfied desire structures both the experience of reading Catullus as well as its subject matter, critical interpretation of the text demands a ‘poetics of desire'. She proposes an original and evocative feminist reading of Catullus, a reading informed by theories of consciousness as ancient as Plato and as contemporary as Freud ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Micaela Wakil Janan

price: $35.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 15/06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Michaela Janan

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Micaela

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Micaela

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by "Janan, Micaela"

price: $14.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $18.17

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. 0809317656 Contending that the topic of erotic desire holds the key to some inherent problems of interpretation in literary studies, classical and postclassical alike, Janan offers a postmodern, feminist critique of the earliest-known reasonably complete body of Western lyric poetry.204p (Southern Illinois UP 1994). 9780809317653. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Michaela Janan

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Pre Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $19.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Good. 0809317656 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $20.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. 0809317656 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $20.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Good. 0809317656 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Janan, Michaela

price: $21.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. 0809317656 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered new book

When the Lamp is Shattered

price: $38.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: BRAND NEW. 0809317656. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus used book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Michaela Janan

price: $79.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire and Narrative in Catullus

by Michaela Janan

price: $84.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire & Narrative in Catullus new book

When the Lamp is Shattered: Desire & Narrative in Catullus

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809317653 ISBN: 0809317656

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Aeneid of Virgil

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

The Poems of Catullus

The Poems of Catullus

by Professor Gaius Valerius Catullus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!