» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Going Was Good

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
When the Going Was Good used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780316926478 ISBN: 0316926477

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When the Going Was Good used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316926478 ISBN: 0316926477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780316926461 ISBN: 0316926469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780316926461 ISBN: 0316926469

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Going Was Good used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316926478 ISBN: 0316926477

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316926461 ISBN: 0316926469

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Going Was Good used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316926478 ISBN: 0316926477

Description: Very Good + 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a yellow/color illustrated cover. When the Going Was Good presents five long excerpts from the four travel books Evelyn Waugh wrote between 1929 and 1935, chosen by the author. 297 pages. Reprint. Tight binding. Light wear. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good. (Portions of Bachelor Abroad, They Were Still Dancing, Ninety-Two Days, and Waugh in Abyssinia).

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1947.

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, 314 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.55

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Reprint Date Published: 1948

Description: 1st edition thus VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1984 reissue. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316926461 ISBN: 0316926469

Description: 298pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [some age spots on top & fore edges; else VG; dj = age spotted w/some edge tears; else G] Excerpts from Evelyn Waugh's (1903-66) four travel books published between 1928 and 1935: "Labels, " "Remote People, " "Ninety-Two Days" and Waugh in Abyssinia. " This excerpted volume became a classic in itself. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 314pp. Cloth covers are slightly soiled, spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316926461 ISBN: 0316926469

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Complpete but with tearing jacket. Dustjacket is complpete but with tearing. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Company (Dump Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780413639202 ISBN: 0413639207

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, Boston

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Reprint Society Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Faded covers, library markings, taped front hinge...but a solid clean interior. Good reading copy. "All I wish to preserve of the four travel books I wrote between 1929 and 1935" according to the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Previous Owner Inscription [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Society Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780316926461 ISBN: 0316926469

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316926469. Waugh's travel classic in a nice reprint copy. Has a noticeable crack just past ffep which doesn't threaten integrity of the book. In full brown cloth covers; DJ bears Henry Lamb portrait of author on cover.; 50633; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, UK Date Published: 1948

Description: Book Very Good+ No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 314 pages. Very clean green binding. Slight wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, lightly yellowed page-edges, ink name to flyleaf/w a very clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $14.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reprint Society of Canada, Montreal QC Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Going Was Good

by Waugh Evelyn

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear and rubbings, light spotting to cover. Some foxing and much yellowing to pages. Foxing also on outside papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Henry, The United States

"Waugh travels the world in the 20s, blissfully unaware that Europe is on the edge of the abyss. "I'm glad I went when the going was good." I'm a sucker for Waugh, but this is not his best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Tovah, The United States

"this book is a must. for any one that has traveled or wants to, you should search for this. and search you might have to. it is no longer in print!!! the stories of this true wanderer at heart are funny and captivating. the way people used to travel in the 1930's was amazing, the places you could go, the things you could see. as an avid traveler, sometimes it is hard to find a place that you feel is untouched. as our technology has advanced, the gaps in our cultures have closed. and i think this is a loss. the mystery is sometimes lost. while the style of his writing was dated in some parts, the ideas and experiences he was describing are timeless. please read!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2007
By Thediplobad, The United States

"Before there was tourism, there was travel, and Waugh was an expert. His description of the heat in Zanzibar will make you prespire!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

Brideshead Revisited

Brideshead Revisited

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.94!

Decline & Fall

Decline & Fall

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!