Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 6/24/1976
ISBN-13:9780140008258ISBN:014000825X
Description: Fair. 014000825X READY TO SHIP! Writing and/or highlighting or some tanning to pages. Cover shows heavy wear. Still a very readable copy! From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13:9780316926461ISBN:0316926469
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780316926461ISBN:0316926469
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: trade Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780316926478ISBN:0316926477
Description: Very Good + 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a yellow/color illustrated cover. When the Going Was Good presents five long excerpts from the four travel books Evelyn Waugh wrote between 1929 and 1935, chosen by the author. 297 pages. Reprint. Tight binding. Light wear. Very Good + condition. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1947.
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/3" tall, 314 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat, hard cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without good dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1984 reissue.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown
ISBN-13:9780316926461ISBN:0316926469
Description: 298pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [some age spots on top & fore edges; else VG; dj = age spotted w/some edge tears; else G] Excerpts from Evelyn Waugh's (1903-66) four travel books published between 1928 and 1935: "Labels, " "Remote People, " "Ninety-Two Days" and Waugh in Abyssinia. " This excerpted volume became a classic in itself. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Reprint Society, London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1951
Description: FAIR. First edition. Looks little used but tanned and with body partly separated. Pencil price on front cover and first page. Slight cover wear. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 204g. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1951
Description: FAIR. First edition & printing in this form. May be unread but tanned with cover marks and slight wear. Name on first page. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 202g. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Reprint Society
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Faded covers, library markings, taped front hinge...but a solid clean interior. Good reading copy. "All I wish to preserve of the four travel books I wrote between 1929 and 1935" according to the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780316926461ISBN:0316926469
Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316926469. Waugh's travel classic in a nice reprint copy. Has a noticeable crack just past ffep which doesn't threaten integrity of the book. In full brown cloth covers; DJ bears Henry Lamb portrait of author on cover.; 50633; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: The Reprint Society, London, UK
Date Published: 1948
Description: Book Very Good+ No Dustjacket. 7 1/2 " Tall. 314 pages. Very clean green binding. Slight wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, lightly yellowed page-edges, ink name to flyleaf/w a very clean, tidy copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear and rubbings, light spotting to cover. Some foxing and much yellowing to pages. Foxing also on outside papers. read more
"Waugh travels the world in the 20s, blissfully unaware that Europe is on the edge of the abyss. "I'm glad I went when the going was good." I'm a sucker for Waugh, but this is not his best."
"this book is a must. for any one that has traveled or wants to, you should search for this. and search you might have to. it is no longer in print!!! the stories of this true wanderer at heart are funny and captivating. the way people used to travel in the 1930's was amazing, the places you could go, the things you could see. as an avid traveler, sometimes it is hard to find a place that you feel is untouched. as our technology has advanced, the gaps in our cultures have closed. and i think this is a loss. the mystery is sometimes lost. while the style of his writing was dated in some parts, the ideas and experiences he was describing are timeless. please read!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.