» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Thirteen-year-old Natalie reflects on the previous summer--the year her life was forever changed. Living in an inner city neighborhood with her father, Natalie was distressed when her drug addict mother returns claiming to have cleaned up her act. At the same time, Natalie had to deal with the painful loss of her best friend and neighbor, Tasha, who had to move away after her family's house was burned down.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Miriam Bat-Ami

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] school and library binding Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Pub Date: 4/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 79. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Good. 0027084973 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-5A6) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam, Ramsey, Marcy Dunn (Illustrator)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0027084973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Very Good-Excellent Copy/DJ/ Very Good. 0027084973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Miriam Bat-Ami~Marcy Dunn Ramsey

price: $5.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Bound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray paper covered boards with an aqua cloth spine. Silver lettering on spine. 79 pp. Book and jacket show no wear or problems. Clear mylar jacket cover. Two copies in this condition available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1994, First Edition Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $14.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Ramsey, Marcy Dunn (illustrator) As New in As New jacket. 79 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Ramsey, Marcy Dunn. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Steffi / Because you make many homes--where stones sing. / I have so enjoyed the day. / Enjoy & pass it along to your grandchild. / Miriam Bat-Ami / 1995" (in black ink on the title page). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Miriam Bat-Ami

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Ramsey, Marcy Dunn. Very good in very good dust jacket. 79 p. 22 cm. Illustrated. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Marcy Dunn Ramsey. Very Good+/Very Good +, dust jacket. 21. 5 cm, 79 pp, Near Fine, tight clean and bright read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Juv) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, with minor edgewear. Blue spine, 0.50 x 8.50 x 6.00 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When the Frost is Gone

by Bat-Ami, Miriam

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan Pub, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780027084979 ISBN: 0027084973

Description: As New/AS New. Grey boards with blue cloth spine. Light blue illustrated Dj. 8.5 X 5.75 with 79 pp. Illustrated by Marcy Dunn Ramsey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Two Suns in the Sky

Two Suns in the Sky

by Miriam Bat-Ami

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dear Elijah

Dear Elijah

by Miriam Bat-Ami

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.24!

Sea, Salt and Air

by Miriam Bat-Ami

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!