» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When the Devil Dances

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When the Devil Dances

by John Ringo

About this title: After five years of battling invaders, human civilization prepares a strike to drive the aliens from the Earth. But the Clan-Lord of the Sten has learned from the defeats humans have dealt him, and has his own plan. When he squares off against Major O'Neal, the only winner will be Satan himself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by Ringo, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. 0743436024 A GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book! ! Some creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Australia, Pymble, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by John Ringo

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by John Ringo

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by John Ringo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by John Ringo

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight with a small lean. Very light edge and corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743435406 ISBN: 0743435400

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Posleen War. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by Ringo, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743435406 ISBN: 0743435400

Description: Good. 0743435400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by John Ringo

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, spine and corners. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Light edge wear with a few tiny edge dings. Mild binding crease. Back cover rises up a bit. The battle between Posleen Invaders and the Human Race. After five years of battle, the Posleens look for a change and turn to Tulostenaloor. Beaten before, he has learned his lessons well. Tulostenaloor of the Posleens and Major Michael O'Neal of the humans square off against each other in a battle that will define the course of the galaxy for the next millenium. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by Ringo, John

price: $2.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. 0743436024 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by John Ringo

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Good. Spine creasing, some edge wear. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by Ringo, John

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743435406 ISBN: 0743435400

Description: Reader copy. No Dust Jacket. Rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Australia, Pymble, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased; corners frayed/ several pages and page tips creased; several page tips slightly wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very good. 2003; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light spine creases, no marks, text crisp & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by Ringo, John

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. 0743436024 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John; Cochrane, Julie

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No apparent marks or flaws. Appears as new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Posleen War. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3) used book

When the Devil Dances (Posleen War Series #3)

by Ringo, John

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Fine. 0743436024 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Australia, Pymble, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Australia, Pymble, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances used book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $4.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new, looks great-no markings. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

When the Devil Dances new book

When the Devil Dances

by Ringo, John

price: $4.28

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743436021 ISBN: 0743436024

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 704 p. Posleen War. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"we strike back...they strike back.... mistakes are made, the earth is in trouble. We're doing better than a lot of races, but still I wondered..... Didn't any of these humans ever read Sun Tzu?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Micki, Ogden, UT

"I was sorely disappointed by the ending. Listening to the first two books built up a kind of expectation that I felt was lacking in this last book. It seems the ending was rushed to me. There were parts I felt were exceptional in the story but the main characters lacked the excitement I felt from the first two. It is a great story and I will definitely keep it in my collection. I just felt like the author was tired of the story and wanted to move on. Again, the ending left me disappointed and hanging on what happens to some of the more prominent characters that were developed in the first and second books. I would still recommend this series to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Ralph, Carson City, NV

"Read as an e-book. A free download from \\www.baen.com/library Baen Free Library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Adam, Riverton, UT

"Rather enjoyable. Definitely enjoyable enough to read his other books. Ringo's descriptions of tactics were interesting enough that I felt compelled to pull up some online maps so I could experience the book even more clearly.

Not stupendous, but worth the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of When the Devil Dances by John Ringo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hell's Faire

Hell's Faire

by John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Gust Front

Gust Front

by John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Hymn Before Battle

A Hymn Before Battle

by John Ringo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Watch on the Rhine

Watch on the Rhine

by John Ringo, Tom Kratman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Hero

The Hero

by John Ringo, Michael Z Williamson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Cally's War

Cally's War

by John Ringo, Julie Cochrane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.43!