Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: The authors who exposed the Federal Violence Initiative uncover a broad and menacing trend toward the biomedical social control of children. The Breggins show how mental health agencies are administering medications rather than addressing the decline of families and schools and the effects of racism and poverty.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » When the Clock Struck Zero: Science's Ultimate Limits
(12 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
When the Clock Struck Zero Science's Ultimate Limits
by
Taylor, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 211p. index. Publisher's announcement and copies of book reviews laid in. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Harlow McMillen ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
Taylor, John
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 8/1/1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Fine. 0312110650 IN STOCK! Hardback with jacket. Clean white pages: No marks, writing, or stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. From a pet free, smoke free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
Taylor, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0312110650 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 279 pages. read more
When the Clock Struck Zero
by
John Taylor
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Good. read more
When the Clock Struck Zero
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312110659
ISBN: 0312110650
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Toxic Psychiatry: Why Therapy, Empathy, and Love Must Replace the Drugs, Electroshock, and Biochemical Theories of the
by
Peter R Breggin, M.D.
see all
from $2.14!
new only
from $11.58!
The Ritalin Fact Book: What Your Doctor Won't Tell You
by
Peter R Breggin, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $2.00!
Reclaiming Our Children: A Healing Plan for a Nation in Crisis
by
Peter R Breggin, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Beyond Conflict: From Self-Help and Psychotherapy to Peacemaking
by
Peter R Breggin, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $8.76!
The war against children
by
Peter Roger Breggin, Ginger Ross Breggin
see all
from $5.00!
The Heart of Being Helpful: Empathy and the Creation of a Healing Presence
by
Peter R Breggin, M.D.
see all
from $14.95!
new only
from $21.74!