» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

When jays fly to Bárbmo

by Margaret Balderson

About this title: The German invasion of Norway in 1940 brings tragedy to the life of teen-aged Ingeborg and at the same time reveals the carefully guarded secret of her heritage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

When Jays Fly to Bárbmo

by Balderson, Margaret, And Ambrus, Victor G

price: $11.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 239 p. : illus.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson; Illustrator-Victor G. Ambrus

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson; Illustrator-Victor G. Ambrus

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson, Illustrated By Victor G. Ambrus

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK: THE WORLD PUBLISHING CO, 1971 Date Published: 1968-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780192712912 ISBN: 0192712918

Description: Good. Type: Hardcover Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2ND PRINTING. Ex-Library. 239 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Ambrus, Victor G. Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Ambrus, Victor G. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction Inventory No: 24233. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Co. Date Published: 1971

Description: Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. 2nd printing, July 1971. Hardcover, picture cover, World Library Binding. 239 pages. Clean, tight interior. **faults: spine ends softening. Smudge on bottom page block, small remainder mark same block. VG / no dust jacket. (juvenile). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1971 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780192712912 ISBN: 0192712918

Description: Ambrus. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson; Illustrated By Victor G. Ambrus

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover--illustrated boards. Publisher: Gregg Press,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780839826019 ISBN: 083982601X

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. With new introduction by Anne Izard. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 238 pages, blue cloth; previous owner's name on endpaper. A near fine, clean, hardcover later edition but with a small, pale surface moisture stain at top fore-edge-does not affect internal pages, and with light rubbing to the cloth at the extremities, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with several short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NOT an Ex-Library! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, London: Date Published: 1968.

Description: Ambrus, Victor G. First edition of AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Top corners of a few pages creased, otherwise fine in very bright dustwrapper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Victor G. Ambrus. F-/VG+. 8vo. original red cloth (a trifle rubbed & bumped) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, with water marked to lower forecorner); pp. [vi (last blank)], 202, with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Victor G. Ambrus. F-/VG+. 8vo. original red cloth (incrip. to FFE, a little speckling to top edge) in dustwrapper (price-clipped); pp. [vi (last blank)], 202, with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, New York: Date Published: 1969

Description: Victor Ambrus. Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Juvenile Fiction ex library with expected stamps, card pocket, etc. The book is in overall good condition, it is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a stamp that says library binding on the spine (put there by publisher). The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 239 pages. Set in Norway in 1940, when it was invaded by the Germans. Fourteen year old Ingeborg, in the midst of this terrifying experience, finds ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Ambrus, Victor G. Good in Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo. 202 pages. Library copy-usual markings, wear and attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $14.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Publisher: World, NY Date Published: (1971)

Description: Illus by Victor G. Ambrus. VG. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson

price: $14.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Arc Copy Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Oxford Univerity Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Publishers illustrated brown card covers advanced read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Margaret Balderson

price: $18.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oxford University Press, London, 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo, reprint. Book Condition: Good. Ex library. Very clean square copy. Dust Jacket: Good. In protective cover. Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson, Margaret

price: $26.34

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192712912 ISBN: 0192712918

Description: Good. 1968 OUP hardback. Ex library, stamps on inside page, otherwise clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #6981. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

When Jays Fly to Barbmo

by Balderson Margaret

price: $29.94

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, reprint, 1969 (1968) ISBN-13: 9780192712912 ISBN: 0192712918

Description: 202p, illustrations by Victor G Ambrus, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0192712918] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Year in Lapland: Guest of the Reindeer Herders

A Year in Lapland: Guest of the Reindeer Herders

by Hugh Beach

see all from $4.67!

new only from $19.75!

The 13 clocks

The 13 clocks

by James Thurber

see all from $4.88!

new only from $8.01!

Timbuktu

Timbuktu

by Paul Auster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nighty-Nightmare

Nighty-Nightmare

by J Howe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Star in the Storm

Star in the Storm

by Joan Hiatt Harlow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nops Trials

Nops Trials

by Donald McCaig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!