» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When I Was Young in the Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Cynthia Rylant

About this title: Inspired by the author's childhood experiences in Cool Ridge, West Virginia, WHEN I WAS YOUNG IN THE MOUNTAINS reflects on the simplicities and joys of rural life. Looking back on her life in the Appalachian Mountains, where she lived with her younger brother and her loving grandparents, the female narrator reminisces about such simple pleasures ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525441984 ISBN: 0525441980

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding moderately flexible, some edge wear and tear, wear to covers, pages clean but aged just a little. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains: 2 (Reading Rainbow Book)

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525441984 ISBN: 0525441980

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525441984 ISBN: 0525441980

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains: Caldecott Honor Book & Reading Rainbow Book (1982 Printing, Second Edition, Pz7r982wh1981e815359aacr2)

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $2.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reading Rainbow Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780781535922 ISBN: 0781535921

Description: Very Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: E. P. Dutton

Description: Very Good. B000K00MI0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books) new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books)

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books) used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books)

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Very Good. 0140548750 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525441984 ISBN: 0525441980

Description: Goode, Diane. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean white pages, minor wear, appears never used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Synopsis: Reminiscences of the pleasures of life in the mountains as a child. Reading Rainbow Book. 32 pages. Nicely illustrated. First class shipping, delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Bks. ) used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Bks. )

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Goode, Diane. Fine. 10" x 7 1/2" Very close to new condition in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains: Caldecott Honor Book & Reading Rainbow Book (1982 Printing, Second Edition, Pz7r982wh1981e815359aacr2)

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Reading Rainbow Books ISBN-13: 9780781535922 ISBN: 0781535921

Description: New. 0781535921 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 30th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Unicorn, N. Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Goode, Diane. Good. Paper. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a little chew to the front edge..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Book)

by Rylant, Cynthia...

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Used, Very Good. 734 PB Unicorn Paperback 1985 9th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1982

Description: Diane Goode. Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. The corners have been bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Cynthia Rylant; Dian Goode

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Reading Rainbow Book Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $5.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Goode, Diane. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Books (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1982

Description: New. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books) new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books)

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Dutton, (Reading Rainbow) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Diane Goode (Illustrator) NEW. 1982 SC. Caldecott Honor Book! New w/no flaws or marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Diane Goode. Softcover. E P Dutton, 1982. In very good condition, owner's stamp on back of front cover, some color removed with tag removal on front cover. The story of a simpler life in the mountains. Beautiful illustrations. A Rainbow Reading Book. A Caldecott Honor Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in Rhe Mountains used book

When I Was Young in Rhe Mountains

by Rylant

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Goodenow. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PERMABOUND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Puffin Unicorn, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Goode. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525441984 ISBN: 0525441980

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books) new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains (Reading Rainbow Books)

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Was Young in the Mountains new book

When I Was Young in the Mountains

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140548754 ISBN: 0140548750

Description: Goode, Diane. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 24 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading Rainbow Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young in the Mountains: Caldecott Honor Book & Reading Rainbow Book (1982 Printing, Second Edition, Pz7r982wh1981e815359aacr2)

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $7.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Reading Rainbow Books ISBN-13: 9780781535922 ISBN: 0781535921

Description: Very Good. 0781535921 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Nikki, Provo, UT

"When Rory brought this book to me the other day in the library and asked me to read it, I had a sudden jolt of nostalgia. I remembered my mom reading this to me when I was very little. It must have made an impression on me because I LOOOVE the mountains and feel very much at home among them. It's a beautifully written book and the illustrations are interesting enough that your five-year old will remember them when she's grown and has children of her own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Kris, Provo, UT

"The author speaks of a time when she was a little girl visiting her grandparents home in WV. The simple but beautiful way she describes her memories and the superb illustrations by Diane Goode make this book a treasure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"My own roots (and my family's history for the past few generations) are in the mountains of northeast Pennsylvania, and I think that this short, sweet book does a very good job of showing some of what makes living amidst mountains such a wonderfully attractive lifestyle for those that love them. Cynthia Rylant writes with a surety born of experience, taking us to the places of which she speaks and allowing the perceptive reader to see that love amongst family can blossom anywhere, and to live it out amongst the mountains is a good thing, for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"Enjoyed the mountain pictures, and the reminders of simpler times. Nice bedtime story! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Relatives Came

The Relatives Came

by Cynthia Rylant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Owl Moon

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.94!

New Coat for Anna

New Coat for Anna

by Harriet Ziefert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Night in the Country

Night in the Country

by Cynthia Rylant

see all from $3.54!

new only from $3.54!

Mrs. Katz and Tush

Mrs. Katz and Tush

by Patricia Polacco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.66!

Fireflies

Fireflies

by Julie Brinckloe (Illustrator)

see all from $2.48!

new only from $2.48!