» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

When I was : a memoir of the years between the wars

by Desmond Hawkins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

When I Was: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth hardcover with previous owner's name whited out under front flap on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Dustjacket protected by removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was Young: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $20.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1989. First published.

Description: 221 pages. Illustrared. Index. Date on title page. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $29.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was-a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $31.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: FINE+ in FINE+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 220pp, plates, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Minute speck of rub to spine ends else FINE+ as new un-or barely-read copy in FINE+ as new Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to top corner tip of front flap fold, looks fine in protector). An excellent copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Was

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 01/07/1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 01/07/1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $5.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, LONDON ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $9.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, LONDON ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $13.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Fine. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was. a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $14.97

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN first edition 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Fine unmarked copy. 221 pages. 8 pages b/w plates. Dustwrapper condition: Fine. Additional Information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $27.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: 1989. Macmillan. First. Hard cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9x5.5. 221pp. 8pp b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars. (Signed).

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: 1989. Macmillan London Ltd. First. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 9x6. 221pp. Dedicated by author. 18 b/w plates and photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

When I Was

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Very Good. Book condition: very good+; jacket condition: very good+; First edition Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sonnets and Symphonies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $17.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, LONDON Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Published by Macmillan, London in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Roll to spine. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, LONDON Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, LONDON Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Published by MACMILLAN, LONDON in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7548011 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

When I Was: a Memoir of the Years Between the Wars

by Hawkins Desmond

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333489680 ISBN: 0333489683

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author xi + 221pp. Black & white illustrations. Dj. is price clipped, slightly bumped & spine gently sunned. On the free front endpaper: "Inscribed by the author with best wishes for Nicholas Baker to whom his constituents are greatly indebted-including Desmond Hawkins April 1990". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books US, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

When I Was

by Desmond Hawkins

price: $32.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1989

Description: Ex-Library Published by MACMILLAN in 1989, 221 pages, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

When I Was

by Hawkins, Desmond

price: $18.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: A Memoir of the Years Between the Wars London: Macmillan, 1989 Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition. "Desmond Hawkins recreates a London boyhood in the 1920's, with its distractions of music hall and theatre, the newly invented wireless and the advent of the cinema...he enjoyed friendships with T S Eliot, Ezra Pound, Dylan Thomas, V. S. Pritchett, George Barker and Frieda Lawrence. " Size is 8vo. and there are 221 pages. Black & White photos. A beautiful copy. US$14.99. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mason, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.