» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When I Lived in Modern Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

About this title: In 1946, Evelyn Sert is 20 years old and an ardent Zionist. She emigrates from London to Palestine, where she works on a kibbutz, then becomes a hairdresser. When she falls in love with a man who turns out to be a terrorist working against the British, she becomes involved against her will in an episode of violence. Evelyn slowly becomes aware ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862074040 ISBN: 1862074046

Description: Good. 260 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862074040 ISBN: 1862074046

Description: Very Good. 260 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day..260 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282926 ISBN: 0452282926

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near very good, tight binding, a little edge wear, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Good in Good jacket. 127-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862074040 ISBN: 1862074046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0525945946 Small tear top of d.j. rubbed d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780786233960 ISBN: 0786233966

Description: Fine. 0786233966 Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780786233960 ISBN: 0786233966

Description: Fine. 0786233966 Amazon Review In April 1946, a 20-year-old East End London hairdresser named Evelyn Sert sets out for Palestine. "This is my story, " she writes in When I Lived in Modern Times, which won Linda Grant the 2000 Orange Prize. "Scratch a Jew and you've got a story. " Her account is no less complicated than that of any other displaced European Jew in the postwar years. Separated from her family, she searches for some kind of reliable identity in an inhospitable new land--and in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001-07 ISBN-13: 9780786233960 ISBN: 0786233966

Description: Fine. 0786233966 Amazon Review In April 1946, a 20-year-old East End London hairdresser named Evelyn Sert sets out for Palestine. "This is my story, " she writes in When I Lived in Modern Times, which won Linda Grant the 2000 Orange Prize. "Scratch a Jew and you've got a story. " Her account is no less complicated than that of any other displaced European Jew in the postwar years. Separated from her family, she searches for some kind of reliable identity in an inhospitable new land--and in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books ISBN-13: 9781862074101 ISBN: 1862074100

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Grant, Linda

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781862074040 ISBN: 1862074046

Description: Very good. Trade size paperback (large paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When I Lived in Modern Times used book

When I Lived in Modern Times

by Linda Grant

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525945949 ISBN: 0525945946

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Erin, Jemez Springs, NM

"I liked the things this made me think about, but I didn't love the writing or the story of the main character. However, I'm glad I read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Brenna, Nashville, TN

"The majority of this book took place in Palestine in the 1940s, before Israel was declared a state. The main character is young and full of passion, getting her desire for a man she meets confused with political passion. The descriptions are rich and detailed, and she touches on the social complications surrounding the state's creation without being preachy. Thanks for the rec, Lauren!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Grace, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Interesting about time and place but the characters seem very surface level and much seems to be left unspoken/unwritten (but not in an intriguing way)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Marginalia2, Maynard, MA

"The last part of the book happened too quickly and seemed as if the author was tying up the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of When I Lived in Modern Times by Linda Grant

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.