|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Roger Lowenstein
About this title: This fast-paced business history chronicles the rise and fall of Long-Term Capital Management, a private asset management firm touted for the renowned intellectual background of its partners. While detailing the failure of this relatively small operation, this volume examines how such a seemingly small-scale economic defeat threatened the stability of world markets.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Roger Lowenstein
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: Very Good. 0375758259 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S. Sprain,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
list price: $14.95
our price: $11.96
you save: $2.99 (20%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Excellent condition! No writing on pages! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: New. 0375758259 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: New. 0375758259 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: New. 0375758259 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
When genius failed: the rise and fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841155043
ISBN: 1841155047
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 288p.; 20 cm. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Excellent condition! No writing on pages! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Edition: FIRST EDITION;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: NF/NF; Random House (2000), 8vo., xxi, 264 pp., chart, notes, index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Roger Lowenstein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000-09-12
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: Like New. Ex-library copy, no card holder, two stickers only. The book is in excellent condition. read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: New. New, price cliped, minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed
by
Roger Lowenstein
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK
ISBN-13: 9781841155043
ISBN: 1841155047
Description: New. This title tells the story of long-term capital management where a group of elite investors believe they can beat the market and, like alchemists, create limitless wealth for themselves and their partners. In fact, they create a trillion-dollar hole in the international banking system. ISBN10: 1841155047. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Roger Lowenstein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000-09-12
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Birkitt's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: Fine. Minor shelfwear on dj, otherwise new book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in original shrink wrap film. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: New. 037550317X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whiteysbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375503177
ISBN: 037550317X
Description: Fine; Collectible. Signed by Author. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Roger Lowenstein
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: Good. Tanning paper. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: Very Good. 264 pgs., lightly bumped and creased at corners, spine uncreased, text unmmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. corners nor spine creased, clean, no markings read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
clsbooks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management
by
Roger Lowenstein
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: 100% Brand New! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Genius Failed
by
Lowenstein, Roger
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375758256
ISBN: 0375758259
Description: BRAND NEW. 0375758259. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |