» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

About this title: This fast-paced business history chronicles the rise and fall of Long-Term Capital Management, a private asset management firm touted for the renowned intellectual background of its partners. While detailing the failure of this relatively small operation, this volume examines how such a seemingly small-scale economic defeat threatened the stability of world markets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Business/Economics. 0375758259. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $7.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $7.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Some corner wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Very Good. Very good, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Fine. This 5 x 8 softcover has 264 pages. The rollar-coaster ride of Long-Trem Capital Management in gripping detail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $10.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: 0375758259 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 09 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Fine. 037550317X CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed. the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed. the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperback., New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Reprint in trade paperback. 264 pp. Notes, index. Minor curl to front cover, crease to front endpaper, text is fine. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375758256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $18.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841155043 ISBN: 1841155047

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1841155047. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed the Rise and Fall of Long Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed the Rise and Fall of Long Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $19.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841155043 ISBN: 1841155047

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 275 pages. (275 pages) this title tells the story of long-term capital management where a group of elite investors believe they can beat the market and, like alchemists, create limitless wealth for themselves and their partners. in fact, they create a trillion-dollar hole in the international banking system. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $20.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine condition.264 pages The rollercoaster ride of Long-Term Capital Management. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: Roger Lowenstein (Hardcover, 2000) new book

When Genius Failed: Roger Lowenstein (Hardcover, 2000)

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Fine. 037550317X Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $28.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 02/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9781841155043 ISBN: 1841155047

Description: Good. 1841155047 Back of the cover has a tear on it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed used book

When Genius Failed

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $28.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841155036 ISBN: 1841155039

Description: Very Good. BINDINGS TIGHT**TEXT HAS NO MARKINGS**LITTLE SHELF WEAR TO DJ**ALL ITEMS 100% GUARARNTED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMKATHI, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $30.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/12/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Very Good. 037550317X Excellent condition, hardback 2000, no marks, great cover and dust jkt, read it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $38.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841155036 ISBN: 1841155039

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $39.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 037550317X. xxi, 264 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Jenfang, Boston, MA

"Wow I just finished reading this book (it's about 3 am here) and I can just feel the heaviness of the entire debacle and its lessons weigh upon my shoulders, but it's a good feeling. It's always wonderful to learn and to enjoy the entire process.

What a fantastic read! Lowenstein is quite masterful in explaining both the detailed financial concepts necessary to understand what happened and all the little human errors of sorts that lead to the mess now known as LTCM.

Several times in the midst of reading this book, I could not help but put the book down to contemplate the the immense parallels with the current economic crisis - the role of greed and stubborn stupidity, the huge leverages, the crowd mentality, the debate about the proper role of the Fed, the increasing connectivity of the world through derivatives making the economies fall like dominoes, and more...

Around page 110 (+/- 30), when I read about the difficulties faced by LTCM's naysayers by their own coworkers and employers and clientele, I had to stop to discuss with my dad the danger of the crowd mentality and also the implications for my future.

I can only imagine that many times in the future I will face similar dilemmas where my judgment may conflict with majority view, or I will be given an opportunity that seems so delicious yet so risky. I could (1) either follow my judgment at the risk of my reputation or job (2) follow the crowd to capture a piece of the pie and to appease my superiors or clients or whomever is pushing for the deal, knowing full well it could blow up in my face...it seems like a lose lose.

Of course ideally, I'd like to follow my own judgment since as a lawyer my integrity and judgment is everything...but many people who in good judgment warned about LTCM faced pressures for missing out on the investment opportunities, some getting fired... in fact some got fired even after the bailout as punishment for not taking their concerns high enough up the corporate ladder. In that case, it's not just about riding out the storm, you have to actively fight for attention for what you believe is right. Lowenstein goes into wonderful descriptions of how each bank or its analysts struggles with this precise problem. Most chose the latter, casting away their judgment and their typical practices for the chance to invest with LTCM, and that's how LTCM got away with so much. It's just crazy, but at the same time it happens again and again, this mob mentality...whether with the Germans in WWII, the Hutus in the Rwandan genocide, or here the Wall Street Bankers with LTCM

At the end of the day, it's so interesting to see how the basic principle of corporate finance that I learned this past spring come into play and also where they failed.

Again we are reminded that people's intellect only go so far, when the going gets rough it's all about the fear"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Cramer, The United States

"This is one of the most interesting non-fictional stories that I have ever read. It appears as though the entire thing was created for a movie. It explains the story of Jon Meriwether's hedge fund, Long Term Capital Management(LTCM), and how it almost single-handedly (although it includes the carelessness and hubris of the major banks) brought the financial markets to a halt. It appears that LTCM was about 9 years ahead of their time as their bets with international arbitrage started to go bad, and after losing $1.9 Billion in a single month, the New York Federal Reserve brought in the major banks to orchestrate a bailout of the fund and the institutions that were intertwined with LTCM. Interestingly enough, when the banks were called in to bail out Meriwether, Bear Stearns refused to help out and claimed that it wasn't their problem. Some wondered if this was the reason Hank Paulson, then treasury secretary and a former boss of Goldman Sachs, insisted on Bear being sold for a mere $2 per share (though this was later quintupled after shareholders revolted). There were certainly many on Wall Street, including a fair few at the firm itself, who felt Bear had it coming.

Would recommend this book to all as a precursor and insightful book into the current economic crisis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Matt, Salt Lake City, UT

"I read this book. While I understood about 30% of it. The main point it makes is how easy it is to appropriate billions of dollars without much planning, and with little actual interest in mind of the people they were investing for. It's all about greed, high-risk taking etc, etc...pretty much the same stupid decisions were made in regards to housing and mortgages. It was all about making a quick buck....at the expense of the world economy.

I wouldn't be surprised if it didn't happen all over again in another 5 or 10 years. Some people are greedy SOB's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Tagg, The United States

"The book recounts the story of Long-Term Capital Management, a hedge fund that collapsed 1998. The only reason it didn't bring others down with it: Wall Street's major banks intervened at the Fed's behest. But even then, they intervened only because they perceived LTCM--with a trillion dollars in derivatives exposure and leverage that reached 100:1--was too big to fail.

The lessons from that episode are eerily familiar: the dangers of unchecked leverage, undisclosed derivatives, and unbridled hubris.

This book is a prologue of sorts to the more recent financial crisis. LTCM's disintegration could have been a time to impose regulations or let someone suffer the consequences of their actions. Instead, neither route was taken. A quick fix substituted for a real solution. It seems possible we're about to do it again.

This book isn't about the current crisis, but it'll give an idea of how we got here, and why all the banks end up in trouble together. Very worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management by Roger Lowenstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.