New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

About this title: This fast-paced business history chronicles the rise and fall of Long-Term Capital Management, a private asset management firm touted for the renowned intellectual background of its partners. While detailing the failure of this relatively small operation, this volume examines how such a seemingly small-scale economic defeat threatened the stability of world markets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $8.45

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Very Good. 0375758259 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

price: $10.00

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition. Ex-library. Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Excellent condition! No writing on pages! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. 0375758259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. 0375758259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. 0375758259 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

When genius failed: the rise and fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841155043 ISBN: 1841155047

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 288p.; 20 cm. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Excellent condition! No writing on pages! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: NF/NF; Random House (2000), 8vo., xxi, 264 pp., chart, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $15.98

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Like New. Ex-library copy, no card holder, two stickers only. The book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

price: $24.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: New. New, price cliped, minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

When Genius Failed

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $28.19

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9781841155043 ISBN: 1841155047

Description: New. This title tells the story of long-term capital management where a group of elite investors believe they can beat the market and, like alchemists, create limitless wealth for themselves and their partners. In fact, they create a trillion-dollar hole in the international banking system. ISBN10: 1841155047. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $36.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Fine. Minor shelfwear on dj, otherwise new book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $73.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in original shrink wrap film. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $81.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: New. 037550317X This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

price: $159.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503177 ISBN: 037550317X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Signed by Author. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $7.84

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Good. Tanning paper. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $8.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Very Good. 264 pgs., lightly bumped and creased at corners, spine uncreased, text unmmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $8.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management used book

When Genius Failed: The Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $8.27

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. corners nor spine creased, clean, no markings read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: clsbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management new book

When Genius Failed: the Rise and Fall of Long-Term Capital Management

by Roger Lowenstein

price: $8.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

When Genius Failed new book

When Genius Failed

by Lowenstein, Roger

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375758256 ISBN: 0375758259

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375758259. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?