» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

About this title: Author Roth reveals her personal experience of food addiction, explaining how she used to overeat to compensate for her sensations of loneliness and low self-esteem. In doing so, she shows how her obsession with food sabotaged her relationships with loved ones. She also shares a diet plan she created to help food addicts plan healthy, fulfilling meals and identify the chemical and psychological triggers that may drive them to the refrigerator.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, light edge wear to dj, small wrinkle spot to dj over spine, no writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1991-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. No Jacket. Stain on the front hardcover. Edge of hardboards are rubbed. Text is very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. Stain on back of dust jacket and book. Couple pages torn on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: 2exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Previous owner's name on first page else interior clean, binding tight, DJ has some mild edgewear and small flap crease, plus a touch of age-toning around the edges. VG/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1991-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1991-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. 0525249672 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: 2exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food Is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Food is Love: Exploring the Relationship Between Eating and Intimacy

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249672 ISBN: 0525249672

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.