» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals

by J Masson

About this title: This is a collection of anecdotes about something that most animal owners and trainers accept at face value, but emotions like love, joy, sorrow, anger and embarrassment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Good. 143-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Susan McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson|Susan McCarthy

price: $2.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: TextbooksRus #7886736. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep used book

When Elephants Weep

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff And Susan McCarthy

price: $2.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good. The Emotional Lives of Animals. Front cover creased along edge; cover corners bumped. Very little wear. Pp. 15-16 bottom corner tipped. Interior clean--no marks. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good. 0385314280. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson|Susan McCarthy

price: $2.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: TextbooksRus #8966559. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; Susan McCarthy

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, J. Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan; Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 291 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, J. Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan; Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 291 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; Susan McCarthy

price: $4.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Good. Edges slightly woronThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson~Susan McCarthy

price: $4.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan

price: $4.79

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good. 0385314280 Trade paperback with a minor readers crease and some slight edgewear, pages bright and in excellent condition; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very Good. 0385314280 Delta trade paperback, 1996, No marks-No spine creasing, only slight wear...VG+...Not a remainder or ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ. xxiii, 291. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean, tight & unblemished. Mild cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Elephants Weep. the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 291 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; Susan McCarthy

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Spine sunned; Mild reading crease front cover; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff And McCarthy, Susan

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1996

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 291pp. edgewear, creases, yellowing, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, edges tanned, yellowing, clean and tight text. animals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, J. Moussaieff/McCarthy, Susan/Masson, Je

price: $5.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals used book

When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals

by Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385314282 ISBN: 0385314280

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Christine, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

"The book presents the argument that animals of all types have feelings, emotions, feel pain and heartache and can feel and express love. For me personally, having been pleasantly owned by pets my whole life, this book was not a stretch in believability. It is an entertaining and well presented argument for the positive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Miss.morgue, New York, NY

"I absolutely loved this book. It probably was because I was a zoology major. But if you love animals and believe that they have feelings and personalities then you would love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Heather, Woods Cross, UT

"This was such a powerful book for me. It is a must read to understaning animals and that they do have the same feelings and thoughts that we do. Many don't seem to understand that--especially seing how they treat thier dogs. After reading this book, I vow to never again purchase a product tested on animals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Ashley, Draper, UT

"Anyone who has owned a pet knows that animals have feelings, maybe not like we do, but fear, love, respect, loneliness, ect. This book argues that not only do animals have feelings comparable to human feelings, but that they should be included and considered in the scientific study of animals. Full of short stories and examples as proof of animal feelings, they are fun to read, if you can put aside the political spin."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals by J Masson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.