Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals
by
J Masson
About this title: This is a collection of anecdotes about something that most animal owners and trainers accept at face value, but emotions like love, joy, sorrow, anger and embarrassment.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals
(188 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, Ph.D. (Prologue By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 05/1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Fair. 0385314280 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; Susan McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good. Binding scuffed slighlty on top and bottom Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson Susan McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson Susan McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson Susan McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0385314280 book is in good used condition, edges worn, nicks and scuffs, covers creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good. 0385314280 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Very Good. 0385314280 K110___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good. Clean pages, light wear to cover. read more
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson|Susan McCarthy
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: TextbooksRus #5770027. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glossy cover. No spine creases. Clean pages. Scuffing on edges, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Elvbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Very Good. VG++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Very Good. 0385314280 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, Susan McCarthy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996-05-02
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Very Good. Front cover creased along edge; cover corners bumped. Very little wear. Pp. 15-16 bottom corner tipped. Interior clean--no marks. Very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Doc Star's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Recorded Books
ISBN-13: 9780788703362
ISBN: 0788703366
Description: Fair. 0788703366 Former library copy, tapes in very good condition but box is marked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A. Smith Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff And McCarthy, Susan
Edition: Trade PB
Binding: PB
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: VG. The Emotional Lives of Animals. ISBN 0385314280. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tattered Pages,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good. 0385314280 May show signs of shelf wear. May be wear in spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Good. 0385314280 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emanon,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson; Susan McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996-05-02
Description: Very Good. 1995 Delta TP Ed. Clean, Uncreased & Tight, owner's name on fly, else Lk. New. "A masterpiece, the most comprehensive & compelling argument for animal sensibility that I've seen. " Elizabeth Mashall Thomas. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kdgbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Life of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff And McCarthy, Susan
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eighteenth printing trade paperback, Delta. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers. A comprehensive and compelling argumnet for animal sensitivity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDowning Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: The Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff, PH.D. (Prologue by), and McCarthy, Susan
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, clean, tightly bound, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bexley Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
When Elephants Weep: the Emotional Lives of Animals
by
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff; McCarthy, Susan
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385314282
ISBN: 0385314280
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7189765&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|