» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Buffalo Ran

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

When Buffalo Ran

by George Bird Grinnell

About this title: This 1920 classic is the story of Wikis, a Plains Indian who grew up in the mid-1800s. Wikis tells his own story, of how he grew from a child to a man, preserving the life and teachings of days that have long since passed away. That night, while I slept, I dreamed that a wolf came to me, and spoke, saying: 'My son, the spirits to whom you have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $22.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [New ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 114 p. illus. 20 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780806112718 ISBN: 0806112719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780806112718 ISBN: 0806112719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Almost appears unread. There is some light foxing on page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by George Bird Grinnell

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book Seller # HA124, 5 inches by 7.75 inches, 114 pages. Minor soiling and some wear to the dust jacket mostly along the edges where there are some chips and one tear, 3/8 inch at the top of the spine. Minor wear only to the book itself mostly at the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine. The hinges and binding are good and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. originally published by Yale University Press in 1920. George Bird Grinnell, 1849-1938, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth printing 1988 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Okla. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780806112718 ISBN: 0806112719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

when buffalo ran used book

when buffalo ran

by george bird grinnell

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: oklahoma university press, norman, oklahoma Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806112718 ISBN: 0806112719

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. very fine softcover. fifth printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1966

Description: Photos. Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, minimal wear, top edge soiled. Innards clean & tight. Jacket has 2 sm. stains on rear cvr, 3/4 inch tear at top spine onto rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran. a Volume in the Western Frontier Library Series

by George Bird. Grinnell

price: $6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Date Published: 1966

Description: Used-Very Good. No DJ. Namestamp inside. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. second printing, February 1969 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Oklahoma Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780806112718 ISBN: 0806112719

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 114 p. several photographs are reproduced Text is clean, dj is in mylar cover. As a former library book, pocket has been removed from the back, and former school is stamped in a few places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathie Anderson Collection, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hancock House Pub Ltd, Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780888392589 ISBN: 0888392583

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0888392583. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Near fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket in mylar cover. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806112718 ISBN: 0806112719

Description: Photos. Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 114 pp, glossy white-grey SC wraps w/maroon lettering. The story of young Indian boy Wikis, who had no father to teach him the ways of their tribe. His uncle helped to instruct him in the ways of hunting and war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell

price: $9.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780585293172 ISBN: 0585293171

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by George Bird Grinnell

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966, Oklahoma Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover Good/Good. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book with plastic wrapped DJ. Ex. lib. markings. shelf L-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, G.B.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: (1966)new ed

Description: Fine. 8vo cloth, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran new book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406834864 ISBN: 1406834866

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 52 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing, 1969 Binding: Decorative Paper Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1966

Description: Extra Fine. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Photo Illustrated. Condition is Extra Fine in a decorative paper hard cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. An Excellent copy of this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran, 1st Edition

by George Bird Grinnell

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Yale University Press, 1920. Hardcover. Heavy cover wear, fading. Pages are all bound. Ages spotting but no writing. Complete. Fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

When Buffalo Ran (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406588996 ISBN: 1406588997

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 114pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $13.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1972

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 114 pp, brown boards w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering, dj yel w/black lettering w/illustrated front panel. Review slip. The story of young Indian boy Wikis, who had no father to teach him the ways of their tribe. His uncle helped to instruct him in the ways of hunting and war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rept Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, OK Date Published: 1966, 1969

Description: 8 Photo ilust. VG Cond. 5x7" HARDCOVER 114pg life & ways of the Plains Indians. Cheyennes...& others....."Seventy years ago, when some of the events here took place, Indian Western Frontier Library Series title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, G.B.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1920, lst ed

Description: heavily chipped & rubbed, else Good. Ill. w/8 plts. pp. 114p + plts. sm.8vo pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran new book

When Buffalo Ran

by George Bird Grinnell

price: $17.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406834864 ISBN: 1406834866

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

When Buffalo Ran used book

When Buffalo Ran

by Grinnell, George Bird

price: $18.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hancock House Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780888392589 ISBN: 0888392583

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.