» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When Brooklyn Was the World: 1920-1957

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When Brooklyn Was the World: 1920-1957

by Elliot Willensky

About this title: In much the same way as the novel A Tree Grows in Brooklyn re-creates the borough at the beginning of the century, When Brooklyn Was the World brings Brooklyn's halcyon days to life. The book captures a wealth of information about the Dodgers, the Brooklyn accent, Coney Island, and everything else that makes it special. More than 150 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Good. Water stain underneath the jacket. Personal inscription on fep. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 5th printing, @1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very Good/-hard cover. Large squarish 8vo, boards, 239pp, illus. no dust jacket. light shelfwear & rubbing, cover. small, light, stain footedges, clean, tight, text. new york. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World: 1920 Â? 1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World: 1920 Â? 1957

by Elliot Willensky

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, First Edition, 1st printing, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: VG in VG DJ, price clipped with a gift inscription on the first title page. 7 ¾ x 9 ½ inches and 239 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $17.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0517558580 near fine copy in near fine dust jacket, small remainder dot else clean and firm, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World-1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World-1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing, 1986 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 8VO, 239 pgs., B/W Photos, Hardcover. Hardcover: 2nd printing. Black cloth binding with metallic blue title on spine. Double page photographic title. Elliot Willensky, official Borough Historian, takes us back to a sweeter time when a trip on the new BMT subway was a delightful adventure, when summer days were a picnic on the sand and evenings were Nathan's hot dogs at Coney Island and a whirl of lights, spills, and chills at dazzling Luna Park. Chock full of fantastic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books; Crown, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Light edgewear to boards & dust jacket. Protected in a mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated with period photographs. "Around the corner. The next block. Across the At the end of the line. Borough Park. Gowanus. Flatbush. Canarsie. Ridgewood. Greenpoint. Brownsville. Bay Ridge. Bensonhurst. City Line. What was the place called Brooklyn really like back ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 new book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Elliot Willensky

price: $69.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books

Description: When Brooklyn Was The World, 1920-1957. By Willensky, Elliot, 1st edition 1986 Harmony Books. 239pp, illustrated, bibliography. HB/DJ nFine/VG+ (dj price-clipped), weighs 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Elliot Willensky

price: $80.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $81.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Fine. 0517558580 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. First Edition First Printing 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. Press release material laid in. First Edition First Printing, 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When Brooklyn Was the World 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Elliot Willensky

price: $5.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARMONY BOOKS-NEW YORK Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World: 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World: 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. You shouda been here when.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LACEYSBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

When Brooklyn Was the World 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harmony Books (1986)

Description: Stated 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; cloth backed boards, 239 pages; hardcover; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a slightly edgeworn price clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Elliot Willensky

price: $38.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very good. With a brilliant, entertaining text and hundreds of exciting, nostalgic photographs, WHEN BROOKLYN WAS THE WORLD recovers the history of this lively city, as remembered by the millions of people who knew Brooklyn in its golden era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: b/w Photos. Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. Home of the greatest baseball team of all time YEAH BROOKLYN! ! ! Price clipped jacket. Around the corner. The next block. Across the At the end of the line. Borough Park. Gowanus. Flatbush. Canarsie. Ridgewood. Greenpoint. Brownsville. Bay Ridge. Bensonhurst. City Line. What was the place called Brooklyn really like back then...when Brooklyn was the world? Elliot Willensky, born in Brooklyn and now official Borough Historian, takes us back to a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Willensky, Elliot

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Owners inscription on FFE. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.W. Hall Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957 used book

When Brooklyn Was the World, 1920-1957

by Elliot Willensky

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1986-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780517558584 ISBN: 0517558580

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Faulkner, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.