» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Paula Giddings

About this title: In her landmark appraisal of black women's unsung contributions to the struggles for racial and sexual equality, Giddings draws on speeches, diaries, and letters of influential black women, including Zora Neale Hurston, Ida B. Wells, and Congresswoman Shirley Chisholm, to reveal how black women have transcended the double discrimination of being both black and female. "A triumphant study".--Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $5.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Good. 0688146503 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-3C3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Paula Giddings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $3.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Good. 0688146503 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $4.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-lib in mylar taped to cover, labels, stamps, o/w clean, tight, near VG. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Good. Paperbound. Corners of cover curling, edge of cover curling, light creases and other wear on cover, a few pages have small corner crease from being bumped, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter. the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter. the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1984

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America new book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula J.

price: $6.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: New. 0688146503 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Paula J. Giddings

price: $7.08

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 1996-08-16 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark on top edge of pages, otherwise excellent. Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear, scuffing, and toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter...the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Ex-library; library markings o/w VG/VG, dj. 408 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America new book

When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Woman on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow 1984/84 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: 0688019439. Hardback Non Fiction 1st. Ed. Ex-Library Near fine stamp usual marks but no dust jacket; 61958. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter. the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow., New York. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Very Good jacket. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) pale blue-gray cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. 408pp. Signed and inscribed by the Pulitzer winning journalist and author, Leon Dash. A clean and bright copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that has light wear and is Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Very Good. 0688019439 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688019433 ISBN: 0688019439

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688019439. Tear on dust jacket. DJ price clipped.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America new book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688146504. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America new book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Paula J. Giddings

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America used book

When and Where I Enter: the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula J.

price: $16.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688146504 ISBN: 0688146503

Description: Good. 0688146503 light cover wear, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter; the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: 408p., later printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

When and Where I Enter; the Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America

by Giddings, Paula

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: 408p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Beth, Cleveland, OH

"Incredibly helpful discussion of African-American women throughout American history and how their history interacts with that of white women. This helped me understand the overarching historical narrative much more than I had before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Jenny, Holyoke, MA

"I first read this book in the 1980s. And from time to time, I refer back to it. It is still one of the best written histories on the social and political impact made by black women in the civil rights and feminist movements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2007
By Marjorie.harris, Washington, DC

"In a technological age where we are inundated with self-help, self-analysis and self-assessment products, it is so much more helpful to read a perspective that shows African-American women where we fit outside of ourselves. That is, in the greater part of society - based on the sacrifices made by powerful women of color years before our existence. Professor Giddings is on the mark. Do you have any questions about your place at the voting booth... your university... in your profession? This book answers it all for you..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2007
By Marcelle, Madison, WI

"This is a pretty comprehensive book that chronicles the history of black women from the time of anti-lynching campaigns to the 80's. The writing is very readable, but there are quite a few historical excerpts, dates, etc. so it's not exactly easy reading. Still, I thought the book was well worth the read and it gives ink to many black women/movements that do not get much recognition elsewhere, and elaborates on the division within "black" movements and "women's movements" and how black women have always been important, and yet never fully embraced in either catagory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of When and Where I Enter: The Impact of Black Women on Race and Sex in America by Paula Giddings

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.