» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The wheel of life and death.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The wheel of life and death.

by Philip Kapleau

About this title: Drawing on the teachings of Eastern and Western religions with insights gleaned from his own Zen experience, world-renowned Zen Buddhist teacher Kapleau clearly and concisely explains the often avoided subject of death and dying as it relates to each of us. Black-and-white linecut illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide used book

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Roshi Philip Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Very Good. Clean, crisp unread copy with no markings with tanning to outer page edges. Covers have a hint of shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life & Death used book

Wheel of Life & Death

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life & Death used book

Wheel of Life & Death

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life & Death used book

Wheel of Life & Death

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide used book

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Roshi Philip Kapleau

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life & Death used book

Wheel of Life & Death

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $3.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 370 pgs in vg condition w/prev owners name on bottom edges; cover has very slight wear on edges; no crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Roshi P.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Anchor, 1989. ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine, giftable. 370 pages A wealth of insights from both Eastern & Western Religions on death & dying-by Zen Buddhist Roshi, Philip Kapleau. Four Main sections: Death. Dying. Karma. Rebirth. With Notes, References, Glossary, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1st printing, 1989

Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 370pp. edgewear, tears, chips dust jacket. foot corners bumped. light yellowing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Philip Kapleau

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Philip Kapleau

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Philip Kapleau

price: $12.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1989

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life & Death used book

Wheel of Life & Death

by Kapleau, Roshi P.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Fine. 0385234139 Softcover. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wheel of Life and Death used book

The Wheel of Life and Death

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $17.95

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Written to answer questions such as Where did I come from? and What will happen when I die? Some minor bumps/marks, 370 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: (1989)

Description: Some small spots on fore edge, else fine in near fine dj. WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author ("May you live every day of your life") in Zen terms. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's letter laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, NY: Date Published: 1989.

Description: First Edition. 370pp. VG+ without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death; a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rider, Leipzig Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 370pp, card covers a shade creased but essentially VG Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wheel of Life & Death used book

Wheel of Life & Death

by Roshi P. Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide used book

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Roshi Philip Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, bent corners, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide used book

Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Roshi Philip Kapleau

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Good. Nice copy. Has minor to moderate wear. Great for personal use! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: yabookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 01/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 01/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spiritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rider & Co Date Published: 01/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780712636216 ISBN: 0712636218

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spritual Guide used book

The Wheel of Life and Death: a Practical and Spritual Guide

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385234139 ISBN: 0385234139

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989

Description: F- in None jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 370 pp, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wheel of Life and Death

by Kapleau, Philip

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine Reader's Copy. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Tall. Very tight, clean copy with no damage to the pages, corner creases on cover-shelf wear. No tears. very tight spine, pages and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.