» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

"Whatta-gal" : the Babe Didrikson Story

by William O. Johnson, Nancy P. Williamson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

''Whatta-Gal'': the Babe Didrikson Story

by William Oscar Johnson; Nancy P. Williamson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Photo available, ex-library book, mylar dj cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

''Whatta-Gal'': the Babe Didrikson Story

by William Oscar Johnson, Nancy P. Williamson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by William O Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar/Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

''Whatta-Gal'': the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar; Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Good. 0316469432 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William O.; Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Cover Page Removed, Some Markings In Text, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William O.; Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. Biography. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; solid reading copy. The jacket is worn; attached to boards. Biography of the legendary athlete. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports/Hobbies Biography ISBN: 0316469432 Inventory No: 061248. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal the Babe Didrikson Story

by William Oscar Johnson And Nancy P. Williamson

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear, minimal library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William O.; Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Discarded Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Very Good. Very Good Solid. Dust Jacket Very Good Photos, 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta Girl

by Johnson And Williamson

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar, And Nancy P. Williamson

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (c.1977) ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Meg Sherman. Good in Very Good+ dj. 0-316-46943-2. [ex-library book, ffep removed, tape marks on covers and rear endpaper, spine turned, stamps on title page and top edge, moderate soiling to top edge; jacket clean and attractive, with some stress lines and minor wrinkling near several edges, but no library markings]. (B&W photographs) "Based on countless interviews and a recently discovered cache of Babe's letters, [this book] vividly and accurately presents a full ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal" the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar And Nancy P. Williamson

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1977 Sports Illustrated/Little, Brown, Boston; ISBN 0-316-46943-2 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: 2nd printing, hardcover, dust jacket has light edge wear, otherwise the book and jacket are very good. An ex-library copy with stamps on the text edges, tape on the covers and stamps on the front & rear endpapers and one text page, otherwise the book text is clean and likely never read. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal-the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar And Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Slight spine cock........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar And Nancy P. Williamson

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston/Toronto Date Published: c1975, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: b/w photos. very good, no dj, black & partly soiled green bds. 224 pgs, ISBN: 0-316-46943-2. Biography of Babe Didrikron Zaharias 1911-1956. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar & Nancy P. Williamson

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Johnson, William Oscar & Nancy P. Williamson., Little, Brown & Co., "A Sports Illustrated Book", c1977, 1st Edition (Review Copy), boards & cloth (hard cover), just slightly cocked o/w vg+ with very slightly chipped dj (one small tear), 224 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "No one has come even close to her..." read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: 8vo 8 1/2", 224 pp Very Good, green and black boards with gold spine titling, typical library markings with front endpaper missing, black and white photo's, endpapers showing tape marks in a Very Good dustwrapper with light edge wear. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William O.; Williamson, Nancy P

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Tight and clean hardback with dust jacket. Endpapers have just a touch of foxing, else book is like new with no marks or notes. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed with no tears or chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar And Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Nr Fine in VG DJ, dj edgewear, small chip, 1st prtg. 224. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar And Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1977

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. 224. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-gal": the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William O., and Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. book usual lib. markings, dj bright shiny, under mylar. 224 p., [8] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. "A Sports illustrated book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whatta-Gal: the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William O.; Williamson, Nancy P.

price: $34.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: BOOK FINE. DUSTJACKET NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 224 pages. Photos. NOT an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Whatta-Gal", the Babe Didrikson Story

by Johnson, William Oscar And Nancy P. Williamson

price: $52.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1977 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co. ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Very Good+, Very Good. 8VO, 224 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Two toned binding cloth/paper. Title on spine in gold. This is an accurate and full scale bio of the 'Texas Tornado. ' Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Rubbed corners and spine edge. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Attractive copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

''Whatta-Gal'': the Babe Didrikson Story

by William Oscar Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

''Whatta-Gal'': the Babe Didrikson Story

by William Oscar Johnson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316469432 ISBN: 0316469432

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1St Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.