About this title: This book provides parents with easy-to-understand explanations of how a child's brain develops from conception to age five, and also demonstrates ways that parents can help their children "grow better brains."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780553102741ISBN:0553102745
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remiander Mark, Tight Square Binding, Minimal Wear on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780553378252ISBN:0553378252
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553378252. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780553102741ISBN:0553102745
Description: New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. read more
Description: Very Good. 0553102745 Hardcover book in nice condition, pages are clean and tight. A few pages have a light crease in the top corner where they had been bent over. Tiny tear on top edge of dust jacket. read more
Description: Near Fine Book. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713992915ISBN:0713992913
Description: Good. Book is slightly dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780713992915ISBN:0713992913
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. Book is slightly dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780553102741ISBN:0553102745
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 9/1/1999
ISBN-13:9780553102741ISBN:0553102745
Description: Fair. 0553102745 Hard cover book that has light overall wear to cover. This is an exlibrary copy that has some water damage. Clean text. Fast shipping. Expedited available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780553102741ISBN:0553102745
Description: Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Covers show circulation wear; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more
"This is a great book for parents to be. It provides a wealth of information on prenatal through 5 years. There is so much I didn't know about what can affect the developing fetus at various stages besides just alcohol or smoking. And so interesting, like developing taste preferences in utero!!"
"Follow along as your baby's brain gets wired up. Totally fascinating. Unlike most parenting books, this one is aimed at the intelligent, scientifically minded adult rather than the lowest common denominator. I read this through before he was born, which was an interesting overall perspective. But it's been much more interesting to go back and reread specific sections as he gets to those milestones."
It was probably made especially good for me since I'm in day-to-day contact with a baby whose inner workings I happen to find unbelievably interesting. But for people who are just generally interested in brain development this is amazing.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.