» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What's Going on Down There?: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What's Going on Down There?: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Ph.D.

About this title: Describes the physical and emotional changes that occur in boys (and, to a lesser extent, in girls) during puberty and discusses sexual activity, homosexuality, AIDS, and other related topics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. 0802775403 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: New. 0802775403 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. 0802775403 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

What S Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What S Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle

price: $4.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro

price: $4.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802786715 ISBN: 0802786715

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: New. 0802775403 *NEW* Paperback fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle; Nick Castro; Chava Castro; Robert Leighton; Walker & Co

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners and edge bumped, scrape on lower page edges, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Cover is curled; Some wear and creasing; FFEP is marked up. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle~Nick Castro~Chava Castro~Robert Leighton~Walker & Co

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There?: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There?: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen, Ph.D., and Castro, Nick, and Castro, Chava

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Leighton, Robert. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen / Castro, Nick / Castro, Chava / Leighton, Robert (Illustrator)

price: $9.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802775405. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker and Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Leighton, Robert. Very Good. Shelf wear and rubbing. Bookstore label on inside of font cover. Small stain at top edge. Wear at corners on both covers. Crease at bottom corner of a few pages. Drawings by Robert Leighton. 150 pages with index. From book "Part manual, part older brother, What's Going on Down There will give you the facts you need to feel comfortable and confident about this new phase of your life.". ISBN-13: 978-0802775405. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There? Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen

price: $20.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Turtleback ISBN-13: 9780613753319 ISBN: 0613753313

Description: New. 0613753313. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Fine. 0802775403 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask new book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: New. 0802775403 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Karen Gravelle, Nick Castro, Chava Castro, Robert Leighton, Walker & Co

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask used book

What's Going on Down There? : Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask

by Gravelle, Karen; Castro, Nick; Castro, Chava; Leighton, Robert; Co, Walker &

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802775405 ISBN: 0802775403

Description: Good. 0802775403 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Erica, Shawnee, KS

"Read for a panel presentation in my Children's Non-Fiction class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Yanna, The United States

"ESTE LIBRO SE TRATA DE COMO PREVENIR INFECSIONES SEXUALES Y TAMBIEN SE TRATA DE TU CUERPO.ESTE LIBRO ME ENCATA POR QUE TE ALLUDA A COMO PREVENIREL POR EJEMPLO EL HPV."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Amy, New York, NY

"HAHA. I was actually reading this after the ELA test we took today. I really like the illustrations by the way. VERY DETAILED.

-amyelizabeth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2007
By Karen, Panama City, FL

"This book is a good one for boys. It's got everything they could want to ask about their bodies or sex covered, in a non-preachy way. The only POV it presents is "this is what is normal" it doesn't encourage sexual behavior in kids but recognizes that children are sexual. It's very well done. Line drawings in cartoon fashion, including girl bits. Very well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of What's Going on Down There?: Answers to Questions Boys Find Hard to Ask by Karen Gravelle, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.